"Il cuoco beve le sue birre."

Translation:The cook drinks his beers.

January 25, 2013

11 Comments


eltapatio

if il cuoco is male la cuoca would be female? like in Spanish?

January 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yep, although it doesn't work for all names, as some don't change with gender.

January 25, 2013

DamienLiu

It seems to me that 'sue' can also be the possessive adjective for formal you (2nd personal singular), but they don't accept my answer here.

February 8, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Only when the S in Sue is capitalized. Lowercase sue is third person possesive adjective.

April 20, 2013

CallMeAnja

sounds like German

November 19, 2013

Elena18

I instinctively translated this as "the cook is drinking his beer" w/out really thinking (b/c it's a much more normal-sounding sentence)- and surprisingly, the system counted it as correct. Now I'm wondering WHY...?

March 2, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Beer can work as an uncountable or mass noun, just like a head has hair, a river has water and a book contains information.

April 20, 2013

u6c00

I got marked correct with "the cook drinks his beer" which I think should have been wrong.

April 16, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Beer can work as an uncountable or mass noun, just like a head has hair, a river has water and a book contains information.

April 20, 2013

u6c00

is the possessor of the beers, the same person as the cook in this context? For example I could say "my brother ties his shoelaces" or I could be indicating to my brother and say "my mother ties his shoelaces"

April 16, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

It depends on the context, you can't tell only from this phrase. He could be drinking his own beer, or a third person's beer, either male or female.

April 20, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.