"Du trägst meinen Fisch."

Translation:You are carrying my fish.

January 20, 2014

120 Comments


DaniHaywood

Haha! I forgot that "tragen" can mean carry as well as "wear", at first I was thinking, "You're wearing my fish."?!

January 20, 2014

pilato82

I Did! 5 minutes ago a bear was wearing dresses, I thought it was possible

April 8, 2014

Lara-Anne

I'm Afrikaans and wear and carry is also the same word, so it's really easy for me to learn German

October 2, 2014

Siren964

Same in Russian.

August 6, 2017

urshadow

It's like that in Latvian too.

October 10, 2014

Robert_Andersson

In swedish too, trough I stupidly translated the sentence as "You are wearing a fish".

January 4, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Not so silly! If Lady Gaga can wear a meat dress, why not a fish? :)

January 14, 2016

LeoBlackma3

Or a fish Halloween costume? Or a play?

January 2, 2019

xyphax

and in Italian.

November 22, 2015

Quarkenger

In Spanish as well, maybe English is actually the odd one out.

March 30, 2018

Marina656224

In Bulgarian too

October 31, 2018

SalvarezLugo

It's not exactly the same in Mexican Spanish

December 1, 2018

Ada335790

In Igbo the words are different.

April 5, 2019

Guruchakra

cool story bro

November 11, 2015

kschmitt25

me too I almost wrote that in till I said it out loud

January 23, 2014

LysolPione

Yeah, I was totally confused for a second there.

April 1, 2014

maor074

I tought it was another joke of dou

March 1, 2015

PgnTab

For a second i thought Duo got wild again and was saying you are wearing my fish.. Lol

February 15, 2016

richardbk

Should be able to wear your fish if they want to!

November 19, 2014

vladi9113

Me too xd

April 17, 2014

platinakuka

Me too XD

June 16, 2014

Rorschach7697

but how do you which is which?

February 19, 2016

KatMcNamara

Context.

August 18, 2016

SalomeLaLa

... But given that bears regularly wear dresses in Duolingo world, I fear that context is not necessarily a help here ;)

October 9, 2018

JMsAuntie

Same thing here. "Wear" and "carry" are the same in some other languages I know as well...but it still totally caught me off guard...and made me giggle.

March 18, 2015

VladimrCingel

I was thinking like... it's odd but why not. One can wear a fish dress... It's 21st century and I can't keep up with the fashion trends for sure

December 10, 2018

Steve32837

It is possible for that to happen. If you're talking to someone who is wearing your fish, that's what you would say.

January 23, 2019

zgrda

Lool same here listened like 10 times

February 15, 2015

Rorschach7697

me too

February 19, 2016

sabby1388

same hahahahaa

September 24, 2018

LadyClaire21

Ha me too

June 15, 2019

JohanShiju

Same

June 4, 2019

Markus541160

No it's your carrying my fish

November 16, 2017

CheeseballCat123

Lolz me too

July 10, 2014

KartikAdhia

i too thought so :O

November 25, 2015

veganpanda

I only knew "trägst" as wearing, had no clue it meant carry too :(

January 25, 2014

IceKreamKuhn

Wasn't introduced previously, I was confused too haha. It's the same in Spanish, incidentally (tragen in German = llevar in Spanish = to wear, to carry).

January 26, 2014

DaniHaywood

It's the same in French too! Porter = to wear/carry. It's funny when there are such clear links between European languages but that don't exist in English.

January 27, 2014

yupsi

It's also the same in Russian. Clearly this goes beyond one continent :-)

February 18, 2014

discen.tiago

Portuguese has "portar", but nowadays it's "wearing" sense is nearly completely dead and we just use "vestir".

Still fun to throw in a "portar" every once in a while and see people struggling to make sense of it XD

April 19, 2014

dragzish

True. Serbian also - nositi has both meanings

June 26, 2014

veganpanda

True, here in the UK "wear" and "carry" are 2 separate words :)

February 6, 2014

reconnoisance

Is the same in Catalan Portar =to wear/carry

August 1, 2015

itaShadd

Italian as well, though its "wear" sense is a bit uncommon now, except in literature.

December 5, 2015

mewsgirl

It makes sense. We do carry our clothing- just not in our hands.

February 6, 2014

tirlea.ionut

It is the same in Romanian too : a purta = to wear,to carry :)))

February 19, 2014

newdoc

Me, too...

May 3, 2014

dragzish

Can't you click on the word and check?

June 26, 2014

LeoBlackma3

Yes but if you have only ever seen the word as "to wear", why would you need to? You don't often feel the need to check the words you know.

January 2, 2019

PatrickSte10583

And Duolingo is famous for bears drinking beer and wearing dresses, why not a fish.

April 3, 2019

OloladeAja

This was me lol

December 8, 2018

joadventuregirl

I almost made that mistake, but I realized it didn't make sense

April 21, 2014

Chloecoss

I could see Lady Gaga wearing a fish...

June 23, 2014

offlimits1702

Why is "meinen Fisch?" and not "mein Fisch? I don't get it

May 17, 2014

proxima-centauri

Because it's the direct object of the sentence, it gets put into the accusative case - therefore, 'meinen'. If it were the subject it would be 'mein'.

May 27, 2014

offlimits1702

Danke schon :)

May 27, 2014

proxima-centauri

Bitte!

May 27, 2014

rredfearn32

Okay, but isn't the speaker indicating ownership of the fish, thus making it genitive - "Du trägst meines Fisch"?

May 19, 2017

proxima-centauri

Genitive shows possession but would typically modify an object. So it'd work in sentences where in English you'd be saying "of" (the colour of the sky, die Farbe des Himmels). Typical my, your, hers, his, etc. (meinen, deinen, ihren, seinen) would be used with accusative or dative cases.

May 25, 2017

RebeccaHillary

My daughter said this to me a couple of years ago. We'd been to a fair, she won a goldfish, and when I told her it was time to leave she said "Fine, you're carrying my fish." I never expected that sentence to come up again. :)

August 3, 2014

RoisinC1

Well, if Gaga can wear meat, why not fish?

May 5, 2014

Chloecoss

Omg I just said that it's so true

June 23, 2014

jhyemalis

How about, "you bring my fish"?

October 6, 2014

zengator

There is a better translation for "You bring my fish": "Du bringst meinen Fisch," oder "Du bringst meinen Fisch mit." (mitbringen is to carry along. See this entry in the Wikipedia.)

July 2, 2017

diannakiru

After rice washing, seems only normal ... hahahaha

March 1, 2014

Nate896107

You really should wash rice before you cook it.

September 14, 2017

vladi9113

Xddd

April 17, 2014

Erethizo

What if I drop a plate of fish on my wife and I actually want to say "You are wearing my fish!" in German? I am assuming I would say the same and -based on the context- fluent people would get the pun.

May 27, 2016

pbandjay

Some of the sentences Duolingo uses as examples...."she is carrying my fish," "I am not a fly".... Oh dear.

October 21, 2014

Osubin

Could this also be interpreted as a command to the listener? "YOU carry my fish." Or would a command be: Trägst meinen Fisch? Or am I wrong altogether?

August 20, 2015

Abendbrot

It could be a command by saying it by using a speacial emphasis. The imperativ would be:

  • "Trag meinen Fisch!" / "Trage meinen Fisch!" (=Carry my fish! to a friend, to one of your parents, to a child) If the imperativ in this form is used with or without "e", is very often a personal desicion, because there is no fix rule.
  • "Tragt meinen Fisch!" (=Carry my fish! to many persons. These persons are your parents, friends, children)
  • "Tragen Sie meinen Fisch!" (=Carry my fish! to one or more people. It is the polite and respectful form which is used to say a command to a teacher, an unknown person, a policeman, ...)

You see, the imperativ form gets another form than a normal statement sentence.

October 4, 2015

Matt92HUN

How would you say you are wearing a fish?

December 3, 2015

zengator

Same way. Although to make clear what you mean, because it's so unexpected, you might be more explicit: "Du trägst als Kleidung meinen Fisch."

July 2, 2017

Steve32837

And that's why we have both "wear" and "carry" in English.

January 23, 2019

sturmadler

"you bear my fish" incorrect?

November 8, 2016

zengator

Valid, but very unusual. Almost archaic.

Still, that would have been something to report as "my answer should be accepted."

July 2, 2017

sturmadler

The dialect on which I was raised has bits of Cornish and Scotts-Irish diaspora, Pennsylvania Dutch idioms, and a heavy helping of King James. My natural English tendencies are admittedly archaic, but they are often the first words which come to mind.

July 2, 2017

Steve32837

I'm not sure why, but the title "Fish Bearer" is really funny to me. lol

January 23, 2019

DavidStemm1

My hovercraft is full of eels

November 20, 2017

SciFiSurfer

If I said you had a beautiful body, would you hold it against me?

March 26, 2019

ElizabethL88

Another crazy sentence I might never say in German, but I like it :)

June 9, 2014

Sam.Sch

is there anyway to know whether the sentence is implying "wear" or "carry"?

June 11, 2014

Steve32837

The only way to know is context.

January 23, 2019

Patti410

Um, may someone please tell me the purpose of an umlaut? Im speaking in general when i say this.

September 9, 2014

enishmarati

In German, an umlaut changes the sound of a vowel to give it a more "e"-like sound. Normally, the "a" sound is pronounced like "ah," "o" like "oh," and "u" like "ooh" (roughly). Add an umlaut and ä is pronounced "ae" (sounds closer to the American way of saying the letter). ö and ü are pronounced "oe" and "ue" but American of course does not have similar sounds for me to compare them to, so you'll just have to listen.

The vowels that use them (a, o, and u) can also be written out in a "longhand" way that reflects this. For instance, "trägst" can also be written as "traegst." (I don't know that Duolingo will accept this, but it is correct and Germans do it all the time). When you spell it out like that, it is easier to remember how to pronounce the sound.

September 11, 2014

Patti410

Thank you so much! I will definitely keep this in mind! :-)

September 12, 2014

jeff.tsuku

Alright, how would you actually say 'Are you are wearing my fish'?

September 25, 2014

Steve32837

It's the same, but Duo is shaming us for imagining silly but plausible scenarios.

January 23, 2019

fakeboss

i heard "tragst" as "trinkst"..........but we can't drink fish i think....LOL

October 20, 2014

zengator

With the Super Bass-o-Matic '76 we sure can:

DanA

January 23, 2019

noah.26.nm

Why here trägst means carry

February 28, 2015

UrkoPelayo

Come on, carry and bring is not the same?

October 4, 2015

Steve32837

It's not. It's different in English too. "I have too many fish, and they're heavy. Please carry one of them for me." "Bring me my fish, Jeeves, I am famished."

Very different.

January 23, 2019

Ann390834

Why is it "meinen" ? Is it because "Fisch" is masculine?

January 23, 2016

zengator

Because Fisch is masculine, singular, and Akkusativ.

July 2, 2017

ajhazou

"Hold" doesn't work?

May 5, 2017

zengator

Subtle difference. "Carry" implies movement, but "hold" suggests remaining in one place. Even though you can hold something and perhaps still move, the movement would normally be specified additionally. Compare:

  • Hold the baby while I go into this store.
  • Hold the baby and come with me into the store.
July 2, 2017

pete_mould

you're all stupid. I knew it couldn't mean wearing my fish so I assumed it must mean clothing my fish.

October 24, 2017

akrishx

Shouldn't it be "Du trägst mein Fisch"?

August 8, 2018

zengator

Nein. Fisch ist Maskulinum und hier Akkusativ. Thus, you decline mein to meinen.

August 8, 2018

bilgehan1993

Just out my curiosity, is there certain way to split two meanings of "tragen"?

For example, how do I say "I carry my shirts" in German in a distinct way without any help of context? Or can I?

October 10, 2018

Ryuuji360

you wear my fish

December 10, 2018

Steve32837

Tragen Sie meinen Fisch! lol

January 23, 2019

Andrmeda805992

I didnt know this verb also meant carry! It's similar to "llevar" in spanish. Llevas ropa puesta, you "carry" clothes on yourself, or you llevas la bebida a la fiesta, you "carry" the drink to the party. Cool.

May 23, 2019

1moarcookie

I was like "Now wait just a cotton picking minute!" Hahaha

April 4, 2014

itaShadd

If this isn't an innuendo I don't know what is.

December 5, 2015

kev497282

Même chose en français, "porter" ;) same thing in french

December 10, 2016

DonnaHiggins0

I thought it was short for fish net tights

December 15, 2016

yetanothername

This just seems weird to me. Why would someone carry my fish as opposed to someone like a waiter bringing me a fish to eat?

I put "you bring my fish" because that seems like a much more natural sentence to me, but it was wrong.

You carry my fish conjures up images of me going fishing but being too lazy to carry my own fish home. Who are these fish carriers? Grrr!

Now "Du trägst meinen Wasser" would have made more sense.

December 1, 2017

zengator

Die Eule is not so much concerned with whether you might personally ever use one of the sentences presented. (I, for one, as a 50-y.o. male will never say "Ich bin schwanger.")

Nor does die Eule necessarily limit the sentences to ones you might hear or read in the ordinary course of business.

We are being taught vocabulary and grammar--not being turned into human phrase-books. If one understands the how and why of forming the sentence "du trägst meinen Fisch" then you will understand how to correctly form other sentences such as "du trägst mein Wasser" (not meinen) which I suppose will be useful to you when you are too lazy to carry your own water.

December 1, 2017

Steve32837

The meaning can't be changed just because it's a more common scenario. Fish can be carried. If you catch some fish, and need to carry it back to your car to bring it home, you could tell someone that they are carrying your fish. In situations like that, saying they are bringing your fish would be a little inaccurate.

January 23, 2019

yukri2

Its the same in all languages, why not it slovak.

May 5, 2018

DanielBrow128676

Don't write "You are holding my fish". You won't be treated kindly, take it from experience :(

November 29, 2018

raufo_on

I didn't know it could mean "carry". So I imagined something graphic and wrote "You are wearing my fish" :|

January 19, 2019

Steve32837

How do you find out "trägt" also means carry? When Duolingo tells you your answer is wrong, because it has a second meaning you weren't shown before.

Technically, "you're wearing my fish" is a correct translation. It would be odd for that to happen, but if you're speaking to someone who is wearing your fish, that's what you would say.

January 23, 2019

SciFiSurfer

So, like, why is "You are wearing my fish" wrong?

I don't want to hear ANYONE defend this on the basis that such an answer is absurd. Half the sentences this site uses are either absurd or ambiguous.

Why does this site not actually TEACH anything? Repetitive examples given in the form of test questions is, basically, a garbage way to teach.

March 26, 2019

zengator

Vielleicht du würdest hier fröhlicher sein. Tschüss!

March 27, 2019

RobertRoupe

meinen Fisch?

June 29, 2019

soufianet

Got owned

July 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.