"Odpowiedziałam już na twoje pytanie."

Translation:I have answered your question already.

May 7, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamMlodoz

In what cases do you use 'na' , 'dla', 'za' for the word 'for'? I can't figure out when to use these prepositions


chb0lingo

There are not always clear cases. And, translating directly from another language is hit and miss.

If you're really interested, there is a book: Polish grammar in a nutshell (za darmo) http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf


mihxal

In this case it's always "odpowiadać na" when you answer a question and "odpowiadać za" when you are responsible for something. In Polish this verb is intransitive (nieprzejściowy), whereas in English it is transitive. Look at "składnia" (syntax): https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/odpowiada%C4%87


Xelareip

"I already answered to your question"?


Jellei

"to answer to" has a different meaning in English.


Stewart288923

Can i not use 'replied' instead of 'answered'?


Walkinthedog

Why does this need to hve the word have?


alik1989

In standard British English, "already" is an indicator for present perfect. But I guess there is no harm in accepting simple past as well.


janhemel

If you do not want to count typos as errors, still do make us repeat these sentences, asbin many cases they are not real typos but somply mistakes

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.