1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Odpowiedziałam już na twoje …

"Odpowiedziałam już na twoje pytanie."

Translation:I have answered your question already.

May 7, 2016

8 Comments


AdamMlodoz

In what cases do you use 'na' , 'dla', 'za' for the word 'for'? I can't figure out when to use these prepositions


chb0lingo

There are not always clear cases. And, translating directly from another language is hit and miss.

If you're really interested, there is a book: Polish grammar in a nutshell (za darmo) http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf


mihxal

In this case it's always "odpowiadać na" when you answer a question and "odpowiadać za" when you are responsible for something. In Polish this verb is intransitive (nieprzejściowy), whereas in English it is transitive. Look at "składnia" (syntax): https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/odpowiada%C4%87


Xelareip

"I already answered to your question"?


Jellei

"to answer to" has a different meaning in English.


Stewart288923

Can i not use 'replied' instead of 'answered'?


Walkinthedog

Why does this need to hve the word have?


alik1989

In standard British English, "already" is an indicator for present perfect. But I guess there is no harm in accepting simple past as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.