"Odpowiedziałam już na twoje pytanie."

Translation:I have answered your question already.

May 7, 2016

8 Comments


AdamMlodoz

In what cases do you use 'na' , 'dla', 'za' for the word 'for'? I can't figure out when to use these prepositions

May 26, 2016

chb0lingo

There are not always clear cases. And, translating directly from another language is hit and miss.

If you're really interested, there is a book: Polish grammar in a nutshell (za darmo) http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf

May 26, 2016

mihxal

In this case it's always "odpowiadać na" when you answer a question and "odpowiadać za" when you are responsible for something. In Polish this verb is intransitive (nieprzejściowy), whereas in English it is transitive. Look at "składnia" (syntax): https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/odpowiada%C4%87

May 27, 2016

Xelareip

"I already answered to your question"?

July 6, 2018

Jellei

"to answer to" has a different meaning in English.

July 6, 2018

Stewart288923

Can i not use 'replied' instead of 'answered'?

October 26, 2018

Walkinthedog

Why does this need to hve the word have?

April 3, 2019

alik1989

In standard British English, "already" is an indicator for present perfect. But I guess there is no harm in accepting simple past as well.

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.