"Câu hỏi này không tệ."

Translation:This question is not bad.

May 7, 2016

5 Comments


wpryan02

Is tệ a good translation for "bad"? I've never heard anyone say it before. Usually it's just "không tốt"

September 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

when talking about actions, "hay" (good) and "tệ/dở" (bad) are the adjectives used to qualify, not "tốt" and "xấu".

October 17, 2018

Michael261504

It seems the adverb "tệ" is more like "badly"?

March 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

it's an adjective

October 17, 2018

ArdentArden

I agree. It's not bad. In fact, it's an easy phrase to translate.

May 7, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.