"Câuhỏinàykhôngtệ."

Translation:This question is not bad.

2 years ago

5 Comments


wpryan02
wpryan02

Is tệ a good translation for "bad"? I've never heard anyone say it before. Usually it's just "không tốt"

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

when talking about actions, "hay" (good) and "tệ/dở" (bad) are the adjectives used to qualify, not "tốt" and "xấu".

3 months ago

Michael261504

It seems the adverb "tệ" is more like "badly"?

10 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it's an adjective

3 months ago

ArdentArden
ArdentArden

I agree. It's not bad. In fact, it's an easy phrase to translate.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.