1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi leser aldri avisen."

"Vi leser aldri avisen."

Translation:We never read the newspaper.

May 7, 2016

7 Comments


melissa.lucio

Why not "vi leser avisen aldri"? There was another question that ended up being "han ringer meg aldri" & NOT "han ringer aldri meg" bc aldri had to go after everything else...?


forkMe

Can it also be "Aldri leser vi avaisen?"


fveldig

"Aldri leser vi avisen"*

While grammatically acceptable, this would most likely only be found in poetry.


forkMe

speil speil på veggen der~


glaceon953

I was going to ask the same question, would it emphasise ''aldri'' in such case?


Dzele

Why is newspapers incorrect?


circomatic

I think because it needs the singular form is expected. "We never read the newspaper. "

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.