"Ваня учится считать до пяти."

Translation:Vanya is learning how to count to five.

May 7, 2016

25 Comments


victor.mor18

That's something really hard to say out loud. I have to practice many times in order to get it right xD

October 19, 2016

JWolf88

I know what you mean, some of the longer words I look at and get a little sad

June 21, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

It took me a while to say 'фильм для взрослых'. I was like 'feelm dlyavzrjxsgjjbjbbb'..

August 10, 2018

MetroWestJP

Thank you! I thought I would never be able to pronounce "фильм для взрослых" without sounding like I hat peanut butter in my mouth. lol :-)

January 25, 2019

xO.Lx

Let me try! Один, два, три, четыре, пять.

February 16, 2017

TheFinkie

I hear "раз" a lot more than "один" when counting.

June 18, 2018

CarlosLeye1

Can считать be used like, on the line of: "You can always COUNT on me"?

May 7, 2016

Theron126

I don't believe so, but you can say "рассчитывать на меня".

May 7, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Thanks n.n

May 7, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Theron126 is absolutely correct. (Native speaker here.)

May 8, 2016

StrzelbaSt

Is считать pronounced like шитать?

February 4, 2017

Gulpepper

Сч = щ?

March 12, 2017

zirkul
Mod

In this particular case - yes, but not in general.

March 13, 2017

Gulpepper

Спасибо

March 13, 2017

the_grind

What case does до trigger?

August 20, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Genitive.

August 20, 2016

NeoBolshevism

Why not изучает или учит here?

August 20, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Both would require a noun (accusative) as an object, not a verb (cчитать). Moreover, "учит + verb (infinitive)" means "teaches ...", not "learns ...".
And finally, "изучает"="studies" is a more formal word (in both languages), not sure I would ever use it for a five-year old.

August 20, 2017

PeterPents

Why is it учится, not учиться? (The second is marked wrong)

January 26, 2017

victor.mor18

учиться is the infinitive

January 26, 2017

sp.ark

Vanya studies to count until five

August 9, 2018

sp.ark

Vanya studies to count to five

August 9, 2018

zirkul
Mod

No. You study something (a noun). You can also study to become a pilot, but in such a use "to + verb" describe the goal of you study (для того, чтобы ...), not the action you are learning.

August 9, 2018

sp.ark

Vanya stadies to become the person who knows how to count to five. So good?

August 10, 2018

zirkul
Mod

As a sentence - almost OK (the person → a person, there is more than one person possessing such skills; who know → who knows), as a translation of the original - not really.
И вдобавок, "So good?"="Так хорошо?" в значении "Настолько хорошо?", а вовсе не в том значении, в котором вы это использовали. В этом значении это будет "Is this/that good?"

August 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.