1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kot myśli, że jest kaczk…

"Ten kot myśli, że jest kaczką!"

Translation:This cat thinks that it is a duck!

May 7, 2016

25 Comments


Sciapan_Jeutuch

This cat thinks that it is a duck! Ten kot myśli że to jest kaczka I think, this is a right translate, isn't it?


Jan.K.M

No, although i can understand why you may think so (I'm guessing English is not your native language). In the sentence "This cat thinks that it is a duck" 'it' refers back to the cat. There's no ambiguity here since there's no context to indicate otherwise and no native speaker would interpret it differently. Now if the sentence read "this cat is playing with a toy and thinks it is a duck" then it would be referring back to the toy. "Że to jest kaczka" means "that 'some object' is a duck" so could only be used with the second example.


immerweiter

die Katze denkt es ist eine Ente!


Scrubbings

Sie ist eine Ente*


alik1989

Haha.... Finally someone got it right


Ollyfer

Der Satz könnte noch ganz umgestellt werden: »Die Katze denkt, dass sie eine Ente sei.« — Das Prädikat muss stets ans Ende des Nebensatzes. :-)


We have to rearrange the sentence completely: »The cat thinks she were a duck.« — The predicate (verb in the sentence) usually has to be placed at the end of a subordinate clause. :-)


nerguy_pablo

for that to be correct, it would be something like 'Ten kot myśli, że TO jest kaczką!' afaik


Tobias966329

"believes" instead of "thinks" should maybe also work, but i am not a native


Jellei

In such a sentence it seems to indeed be close enough. Added.


Walkinthedog

My kitten or kot just joined me and I can't see what I'm doing. I know a kot is not a mezczyna, this one is black seven moths old and a pest.


Yola448704

cat (male or female, young or adult) - kot
kitten (young male or female) - (mały) kotek
big or small/young female cat/kitten - (mała) kotka
small/dear kitten (male or female) - kociątko/koteczek

female - samica (animal gender)/kobieta (human gender)
male - samiec (animal gender)/mężczyzna (human gender)

feminine noun/grammatical gender - rodzaj żeński rzeczownika
masculine noun/grammatical gender - rodzaj męski rzeczownika

A cat has nine lives (idiomatic phrase) - Kot zawsze spada na cztery łapy


Jellei

I don't know if the last line can be considered equivalent. Perhaps. I won't argue. But let me just add what those mean more literally:

"A cat has nine lives" = "Kot ma dziewięć żyć" (I'd rather go with plural, "Koty mają dziewięć żyć"

"Kot zawsze spada na cztery łapy" = "A cat always lands on his feet" (four feet, literally).


immerweiter

this cat thinks that she is a duck


idanlipin

Most of the times there is a comma before że


Scrubbings

It's just to separate the two clauses. It isn't absolutely necessary, but it's the correct way of writing it.


KateYoak

The cat is thinking that it is a duck should be right


Jellei

I guess it might work... added.


Martin95000

I ta kaczka myśli, że jest kotem!


DJNightingle

Happens with my cat often


polec2

How would you say "This cat thinks that there is a duck"?

And what's the it referring here, the cat or something else?


Jellei

I would add "tam" for "there".


immery

in Polish sentence "it" is probably the cat, but with some context that could be anything and anyone.

ten kot mysli, że to jest kaczka= This cat thinks that is a duck

ten kot mysli, że jest kaczka= This cat thinks that there is a duck (a duck exists)

ten kot mysli, że jest kaczka= This cat thinks that there (in some place visible on mentioned before) is a duck


Yola448704

The "it" refers to the subject of the sentence, that is to the "cat".

The cat thinks that a duck is there - Kot myśli, że tam jest kaczka

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.