1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n mynd i Aberteifi."

"Dw i'n mynd i Aberteifi."

Translation:I am going to Cardigan.

May 7, 2016

16 Comments


SusanWoods0

For those of us unfamiliar with the town names in Wales, it is often difficult to write out the names when we don't know what the words are. Having said that, it is a great way to learn.


Max_Matthews

you have to translate place names?


PatHargan

Yes, you do when they are expressed differently in different languages. If you were translating a French document into English, you would change 'Londres' to 'London'. If you were translating an English document into Irish, you would change 'Galway' to 'Gaillimh'. The same applies with Welsh to English, or vice versa.


RichardTho410965

Disagree. This is like the English telling the French that their spelling if Marseille is wrong and it should be Marseilles. Place names are interchangeable and duoling should not be requiring proper Welsh names to be translated.


savandwich

When is it "Dw i'n mynd i Aberteifi"? Why not "Dw i'n mynd i'r Aberteifi"?


rmcode
Mod

A few place names in Welsh start with the definite article, eg Y Bala

In this case the sentence is 'dw i'n mynd i'r Bala' (I'm going to Bala)

In most other cases there is no definite article in front of the name of the place, eg Aberteifi

So you don't need the 'r and the sentence is 'Dw i'n mynd i Aberteifi' (I'm going to Cardigan)


savandwich

Oh ok, thanks. Is there any pattern, or are these just things that you have to remember?


rmcode
Mod

As I mentioned, there aren't very many place names in Wales that start with the definite article, there isn't a pattern as far as I know.


savandwich

Got it. Thank you :-)


Uchelwr

Why are we obligated to say Cardigan instead of Aberteifi?


ibisc

Where a place has separate English and Welsh names, as with Aberteifi/Cardigan, the usual practice is to translate them. This course follows that practice.

The majority of places in Wales have only one version of their name, however.


Marko246521
  1. I do not see why it is wrong in an English sentence to retain the use of the place name in Welsh.

  2. Duolingo is not being consistent. In the very same lesson I am doing now I did not translate Aberteifi in an earlier Welsh->English sentence and my answer was accepted.


Kevin353755
  1. I think it wouldn't be proper English to say that I'm going to Bharat, Deutschland, or Zhongguo, because those aren't how you say those places in English. You'd say you're going to India, Germany, or China. As much as I might call this Welsh town Aberteifi first and Cardigan second, the English word for this place is indeed Cardigan.

  2. However Duolingo decides to approach the issue, I agree that they should be consistent.


RichardTho410965

I disagree. I never say Cardigan in English. A place name cannot be wrong and whilst it could be translated, it is wrong to say it should be translated anymore than a person's name requires translation.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.