"Tôi ăn cái bánh này."

Translation:I eat this bread.

May 7, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Npostm4

Why is the cái added to this sentence?

September 14, 2016

Rukioh

Because it shows that the noun is an object, not an animal or a person

November 6, 2016

Stateofkinesis

"cái" is a classifier which shows that the thing is an object. Viet uses classifers

September 23, 2017

Raveena316117

What is the meaning of "nay?"

August 23, 2016

russtanggg

From the Demonstrative Determiners Tips and notes:

"Này is equivalent to this or these. Này is used as an adjective so it is placed after noun(s). Example: con gà này (this chicken), cái ca này (this mug)"

September 28, 2016

Stateofkinesis

I wrote: "I am eating this bread". "I eat this bread" is awkward

September 23, 2017

Brandon633110

Would the sentence make sence if you left out the classifier?

August 30, 2018

MarekBajt

Why is there "mì"?

May 7, 2016

LanguageButcher

bánh mì = bread. So mì is necessary.

May 7, 2016

mpbell

The dictionary hint says bánh mì is also cake, but "I eat this cake" was not accepted?

May 13, 2016

LanguageButcher

Bánh is cake in general. Mì is wheat. Bánh mì = bread. It cannot be cake. There are other wheat cakes but french introduced bread to Vietnam and it became wildly popular. So it took the default name. If you add another word to it, such as bánh mì dừa, then it could be another kind of wheat cakes.

May 13, 2016

GraceH13124

bánh mì is also Vietnamese hoagie

December 17, 2017

Duges66

The audio does anyone hear it or is it just me?

March 8, 2017

angie191221

The audio doesn't play for me on this one either. And on a few others as well.

March 14, 2017

Duges66

Cảm ơn Angie. Since my post I have discovered that not all of the sentences have audio. I was screen dumping and emailing the support center all those that did not have audio. I was only getting automated replies. It would have been nice if someone at the support center had advised me that I was wasting my time. Anyway here is an exert from one of the main contributors, ckhadung, to the DL VN course.

We finished reviewing all Vietnamese audio files. I submitted them to Duolingo for final verification and implementation a few days ago. There are a few files needed to be re-recorded but the rest of them are good to go. On the other hand, I must announce that there are only 3000 audio files, about 55% of our course content. "I don't like it but I guess things happen that way".

However, let's not consider this a drawback but look on the bright side: the course is almost here! You can take advantage of this course to combine with other external sources to help with your learning of Vietnamese language.

March 14, 2017

brianl

Why not "this slice of bread"?

April 30, 2017

Laszlo435530

What does cái mean, and can it be left out?

August 6, 2017

KotobaSuke

It is a classifier used with many inanimate things

July 22, 2018

yeah...notmuch

add some butter. it'll taste better

April 6, 2018

Sergey214043

Cannot I answer "Tôi ăn cái bánh mì dày"? What is the difference between "nay" and "day" (and "do")?

July 16, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

This one is important for Catholics such as myself.

December 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.