1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn cái bánh mì này."

"Tôi ăn cái bánh này."

Translation:I eat this bread.

May 7, 2016

29 Comments


Npostm4

Why is the cái added to this sentence?


Rukioh

Because it shows that the noun is an object, not an animal or a person


SakuKaarak

There was a sentence "Tôi ăn bánh mì"->"I eat bread" in an older assignment. Why there wasn't "cái", but it is used here?


Watashi_Min

Cause "this". Classifier is used for the specific noun, and "this bread" is specific, so we must say "cái/chiếc bánh mì này".


Stateofkinesis

"cái" is a classifier which shows that the thing is an object. Viet uses classifers


Brandon633110

Would the sentence make sence if you left out the classifier?


Raveena316117

What is the meaning of "nay?"


russtanggg

From the Demonstrative Determiners Tips and notes:

"Này is equivalent to this or these. Này is used as an adjective so it is placed after noun(s). Example: con gà này (this chicken), cái ca này (this mug)"


Stateofkinesis

I wrote: "I am eating this bread". "I eat this bread" is awkward


brianl

Why not "this slice of bread"?


Laszlo435530

What does cái mean, and can it be left out?


KotobaSuke

It is a classifier used with many inanimate things


Red_Thunderball

Cannot I answer "Tôi ăn cái bánh mì dày"? What is the difference between "nay" and "day" (and "do")?


PrestonSis

I learned that "nay" as used here means "this" and "do" means "that." Think of it as denoting how near or far the item is from the speaker. "cai banh mi day" is this bread (here) and "cai banh mi do" would mean that bread over there.


PrestonSis

Why do we not accept "I am eating this bread" for "I eat this bread?" Is there a way to show progressive form in Vietnamese? Most languages accept "am eating" for "eat" unless they use the progressive form themselves.


RebeccaTsu

Why is cai in this sentence? Is it used before objects of the verb?


Duges66

The audio does anyone hear it or is it just me?


angie191221

The audio doesn't play for me on this one either. And on a few others as well.


Duges66

Cảm ơn Angie. Since my post I have discovered that not all of the sentences have audio. I was screen dumping and emailing the support center all those that did not have audio. I was only getting automated replies. It would have been nice if someone at the support center had advised me that I was wasting my time. Anyway here is an exert from one of the main contributors, ckhadung, to the DL VN course.

We finished reviewing all Vietnamese audio files. I submitted them to Duolingo for final verification and implementation a few days ago. There are a few files needed to be re-recorded but the rest of them are good to go. On the other hand, I must announce that there are only 3000 audio files, about 55% of our course content. "I don't like it but I guess things happen that way".

However, let's not consider this a drawback but look on the bright side: the course is almost here! You can take advantage of this course to combine with other external sources to help with your learning of Vietnamese language.


MarekBajt

Why is there "mì"?


LanguageButcher

bánh mì = bread. So mì is necessary.


mpbell

The dictionary hint says bánh mì is also cake, but "I eat this cake" was not accepted?


LanguageButcher

Bánh is cake in general. Mì is wheat. Bánh mì = bread. It cannot be cake. There are other wheat cakes but french introduced bread to Vietnam and it became wildly popular. So it took the default name. If you add another word to it, such as bánh mì dừa, then it could be another kind of wheat cakes.


GraceH13124

bánh mì is also Vietnamese hoagie


GiovanniSantucci

This one is important for Catholics such as myself.


yeah...notmuch

add some butter. it'll taste better

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.