Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no fuiste a la clase."

Translation:You did not go to the class.

5 years ago

14 Comments


MrBrian
MrBrian

my translation "you were not at the class" was not accepted... comments please

5 years ago

muddgirl

Fuiste is the second-person past for both Ser "to be" and Ir "to go." When talking about location, however, we use Estar, not Ser. Tú estás en la clase. Maybe try translating it from past to present first - think about "Tú no eres a la clase" and "Tú no vas a la clase." The first is wrong and the second is right, so "No fuiste" must be "You did not go", not "You were not" in this particular sentence.

For me this is the hardest thing about past tense. I get it wrong all the time.

5 years ago

JollyWolf

Buen explicación, muddgirl.

Also, the verb fuiste by itself translates to "you were." but, when you add the preposition "a" and it becomes "fuiste a" then it translates to "you went to."

3 years ago

inckwise

Thank you for your clear explanation

3 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

Likewise.

5 years ago

stoneystone

Did the same as you. Want answers...

5 years ago

manin
manin

Is "You didn't go to class" wrong? Is there a different way of saying "to class"?

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

That seems correct to me, especially since my "You did not go to class" was marked as correct (Feb 11 2104). I hope you reported this. Or maybe it's been fixed since you posted this comment. Duo is usually pretty good about accepting "do not" and "don't" interchangeably.

4 years ago

GilbertoLado

Useful comments below!

3 years ago

Lauren368270

mine said the right answer was you did not leave to the class!!!

9 months ago

Ying56

This could be translated as "You were not at class"

4 years ago

StephenTkacs

Since it's location, "you were not at class" would be "Tú no estuviste a la clase." Or would it be "en la clase"?

3 years ago

cgamiddo

"you didn't go to class" = WRONG. I love how duolingo picks and chooses randomly when it is acceptable to translate the article.

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It is impossible to conceive of all possible correct translations of a sentence. That's why Duolingo gives you the opportunity to report something that you think should be correct but that is marked as wrong. Your willingness to help improve this amazing free application will make it better. Griping and being sarcastic doesn't help anything.

4 years ago