1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no fuiste a la clase."

" no fuiste a la clase."

Translation:You did not go to the class.

January 25, 2013

12 Comments


MrBrian

my translation "you were not at the class" was not accepted... comments please


muddgirl

Fuiste is the second-person past for both Ser "to be" and Ir "to go." When talking about location, however, we use Estar, not Ser. Tú estás en la clase. Maybe try translating it from past to present first - think about "Tú no eres a la clase" and "Tú no vas a la clase." The first is wrong and the second is right, so "No fuiste" must be "You did not go", not "You were not" in this particular sentence.

For me this is the hardest thing about past tense. I get it wrong all the time.


JollyWolf

Buen explicación, muddgirl.

Also, the verb fuiste by itself translates to "you were." but, when you add the preposition "a" and it becomes "fuiste a" then it translates to "you went to."


inckwise

Thank you for your clear explanation


Jay.Ey

Likewise.


saveriocri3

Should have been accepted


manin

Is "You didn't go to class" wrong? Is there a different way of saying "to class"?


Lrtward

That seems correct to me, especially since my "You did not go to class" was marked as correct (Feb 11 2104). I hope you reported this. Or maybe it's been fixed since you posted this comment. Duo is usually pretty good about accepting "do not" and "don't" interchangeably.


GilbertoLado

Useful comments below!


Jared525020

When am i ever in class though?


Lauren368270

mine said the right answer was you did not leave to the class!!!


SueBrowell

My answer was "You didn't go to the class" and it was not accepted as correct. Why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.