1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La pareja"

"La pareja"

Translation:The pair

January 25, 2013

39 Comments


doug.weino

Not to be confused with pajaro


Beatlefreak1

Un pareja de pajaros.


cashmoneydamien

Shouldn't this be UNA pareja de pájaros?


Duomail

Una pareja de pájaros
Differences:
Pronunciation: “paREja“ - “PÁjaro“, upper case indicates the stress. Gender: pareja is feminine; pájaro is masculine.


dtpetry

I always confuse those two!


70128

I do so frequently.


EmilyBingham

Definitely did this :(


Talca

I see this word used a lot in the Latin press for unmarried couples like Shakira and her partner.


DiMilano

You mean Gerárd Piquid and his partner :)


hsrudy

doesn't "par" also mean pair?


greetasdf

Came back from number lesson for this. Par seems ro be number related, I figure pareja means a couple more specifically. Can anyone confirm?


cboothe83

That's what i was thinking


TexMexChica

Interesting because "pair" means two of the same and "couple" means two complementary, but different, parts taken together. They do tend to be used interchangeably in English, too, though it's not very accurate.


Tom873317

I'm not sure i follow your distinction. A pair of shoes is two complementary shoes. A couple of shoes might be what you find in an old box of junk. And it might informally be 1-3 shoes.


TexMexChica

It depends on the context--back to my original statement that the two terms are used interchangeably, but not when more precision of meaning is warranted.


Starladawne

But can't certain things fill both definitions? Two people together can be a pair because they are both people but they can also be a couple because they different but complementary individuals. Words also have multiple definitions and I think you tried to limits these words a bit too much. I would tend to agree more with tj1983. A pair often refers to a matching, or more intimate relationship, that couple. "A pair of friends go out" indicates a closer bond than "a couple of friends go out" but the objects themselves are the same in both cases.


ErikRed1

I think that a pair of friends go out implies 2 friends while a couple of friends implies more than 2, not anything about the relationship itself.

In terms of a relationship, I think pair and couple refer to their verb forms. A pair was paired off, a coupled was coupled together.


ndhiatt

A couple is only two. More than that would be a few.


ThienThanh740038

Pajaro is somewhat similar to 'parrot' so it means 'bird'. Meanwhile 'pareja' is more like 'pair'. That s how Im gonna remember them.


safuraha

I thought 'la pareja' means 'the pair' ?


rocko2012

Life would be too easy if words had only one meaning :) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pareja "The couple", "the pair" , "the partner", etc


safuraha

they should at least also accept 'the pair' as correct


RyanM

It seems that they now do.


TheSniff

Why does the website always say la pareja as la parefa? I understand that the j should be silent or make it sound like la pareha.


Duomail

J is never silent. The sound is similar to English H.


shirleycra

The best sound of the 'j' is like 'ch' in the scottish word 'loch' .. h is silent except when its 'ch' then its the same as in english


DavidHu448282

actually, the ch in english is usually aspirated, but spanish doesnt aspirate anything


shirleycra

But it translates as 'a pair' shouldn't it be couple in some circumstances .. or partner when you talk about someone's 'pareja'


leoncubid

LA pareja = two thinks, two persons man & woman- man & man - woman & woman- etc, two animals, two plants....etc.


Bordeleau1

Le programme espagnol bloque constamment. Est-ce possible de le mettre à point? Merci!


JulioLuna10

I sometimes hear "wall" referred to pareja. Or is it a similar sounding word?


ZinC19

La pared = the wall


Sweatersss

Can you feel the love tonight...


91914

not to be confused with pear either (pair meaning a set of two. pear meaning fruit)


darran227867

I confuse the 2 often


mmorriss13

I still think the recording is mis-prounouncing the word pareja, to sound like pareFa, rather than pareHa. Compare it at http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pareja.


ruchi141316

"Pareja" has a "pare' like a 'pair' in it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.