1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi dùng đường."

"Tôi dùng đường."

Translation:I use sugar.

May 7, 2016

14 Comments


Eagle

đường either means road or sugar. this is slightly ambiguous.


SakuKaarak

You just have to learn it. In the real life you should know by the context which is being referred.

It's the same thing with english, for example the word "dates". "For us those weren't the best dates for flying to US".

Did they go during off-season, or did they get food poisoning? (or maybe the dates were bad "For us" as in "For united states")


SakuKaarak

Ps. If you responded "i use the road", that should be accepted imo. Here "đường" can have two meaning, since we don't have other context.


LiKenun

dùng

Vietnamese ‹d› frequently corresponds to Middle Chinese /j/ or /m/ initials.


Vortarulo

This is so weird. Even though the pronunciation of dùng in the South is practically the same as in Mandarin, I can't get how it went from Middle Chinese jɨoŋ(H) to dùng, especially since d used to be pronounced [ð]. Even more surprising is (MC miɪn), which became dân or rân in Vietnamese. I see there is a pattern there, it's just implausible.


Laffesta

Why the word 'dùng' (use) is used here? Wouldn't it be more natural to use a different word meaning 'take' or 'put'?


Vortarulo

Yes, it would. But languages are not always super precise. It's the same with English, where you can also 'use' sugar without specifying the exact action.


Laffesta

You're right :) Thank you.


HTFWA1

My parents would pronounce dung as yung. Would that also be correct?


Eagle

This might answer your question https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15112956/Are-D-and-Gi-in-Northern-Vietnamese-phonetically-identical The "d" in Northern Vietnamese dialect sounds like an English "z". In Southern dialect it's pronounced like an English "y"


Ian455562

Yes in the southern accent


KflHZ

I put the words in the wrong order (I sugar use) in Vietnamese yet it was marked correct. I know this lesson is for listening to the sound of the words, and I got them mixed up. Why was it marked correct? Does word order matter in Vietnamese sentencing?


Eagle

It probably passed the typo checker.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.