1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi dùng đường."

"Tôi dùng đường."

Translation:I use sugar.

May 7, 2016

7 Comments


Eagle

đường either means road or sugar. this is slightly ambiguous.

May 7, 2016

LiKenun

dùng

Vietnamese ‹d› frequently corresponds to Middle Chinese /j/ or /m/ initials.


Vortarulo

This is so weird. Even though the pronunciation of dùng in the South is practically the same as in Mandarin, I can't get how it went from Middle Chinese jɨoŋ(H) to dùng, especially since d used to be pronounced [ð]. Even more surprising is (MC miɪn), which became dân or rân in Vietnamese. I see there is a pattern there, it's just implausible.


Laffesta

Why the word 'dùng' (use) is used here? Wouldn't it be more natural to use a different word meaning 'take' or 'put'?


Vortarulo

Yes, it would. But languages are not always super precise. It's the same with English, where you can also 'use' sugar without specifying the exact action.


Laffesta

You're right :) Thank you.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.