"I have drunk coffee."

Translation:Dw i wedi yfed coffi.

May 7, 2016

9 Comments


Lewys35084

"Rwy wedi yfed coffi" is also correct.

May 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Please use the report button to report sentences that you believe are also acceptable. Although I'm not familiar with "Rwy" being used so maybe you mean "Rwyf".

May 7, 2016

ibisc

Rwy'n... is quite widely used, especially in SW Wales and apparently also in academic writing and presenting. Rwyf is a little more formal in writing, perhaps, and also as Rwyf wedi... alongside Rwy'n....

May 7, 2016

Jonlang_

Rwy comes from the literary yr wyf and is used in some areas, but dw i is by far the most common.

May 16, 2017

Lewys35084

In North Wales maybe. Not so much in the South, the SW especially.

May 17, 2017

ibisc

Although dw i is the version usually taught on Cymraeg i Oedolion courses, and it is the version that we teach on Duo as well, the forms dwi, rydw i and rwy are acceptable alternatives on Duo as well as they are widely used in the wild and are often found in the media.

We do not use slang forms or literary forms.

May 17, 2017

Jonlang_

Dw i is still more common. Rwy and Rw i are found in pockets around Wales. I once had a map showing the different areas where the different forms are used. Interesting stuff.

May 17, 2017

MrGWallCymraeg

Also correct, it's not the Cymraeg taught in the Cyrsiau i Oedolion upon which the Duolingo course is set.

May 7, 2016

Jonlang_

It is worth noting that wedi is often shortened to 'di in the North. Dwi 'di yfed = Dwi wedi yfed.

May 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.