"Modellen har en million kjoler."

Translation:The model has a million dresses.

2 years ago

12 Comments


RyagonIV

Four months into learning, and I still want to put at the end of this sentence.

2 years ago

epac-mcl

But why? The sentence is about a model owning a million dresses, not wearing them.

1 year ago

RyagonIV

That would look ridiculous, right? :)

1 year ago

epac-mcl

I wonder if the model was Imelda Marcos.

1 year ago

alex570bc

why is duolingo so obsessed with models?

1 year ago

RyagonIV

Nordic people tend to be very pretty. :)

1 year ago

daniel456983

Why you put kjoler instead kjole. ??

2 years ago

Rutger_W

Because kjoler is the plural of kjole. Én kjole, to kjoler, ..., en million kjoler.

2 years ago

PataSnakkerDansk

I see that you used "Én kjole", but I've only seen "En kat, en hund" (for example)

So which one is suposed to be THE way to count 1 thing ?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo

"Én" if you would like to emphasize that it is one.

"En" if you just mean "a(n)".

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Plus or minus.

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL

Denne stilfigur kaldes hyperbolt :-)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.