1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi vừa mới mua một cá…

"Chúng tôi vừa mới mua một cái điện thoại mới."

Translation:We have just bought a new phone.

May 7, 2016

25 Comments


KoiHo

Hey, come on it won't accept telephone but wanted phone.


acetrand

As I understand it we should use the "Report sentence" whenever we find an error. I don't think it will be fixed if just posting a comment here.


sarahoregan49

I was also marked wrong for "telephone" and have reported it.


feyMorgaina

"We just bought a new telephone." (Reported 2019-11-14.)


Eggenstein

Could he talk any faster? (read it with Chandler's voice). (frustrated with the speed of the recordings, playing it 20 times and still hard to catch all the words)


ckhadung

I would love to have a better voice recording too.


Nick70706

How about a female voice? We now have the female voice for a few items on the first lessons - can you bring her back? Please...


Cxmayuga

I agree, but this is the authentic speed. Unfortunately, there aren't many Vnese ppl that speak slowly. (and us English speakers speak fast and change sounds too :/ )


v.ivanov

Even relatively show authentic speed. By now I feel it's clear and not very fast... But I am finishing the tree and I take italki lessons occasionally.


Soullos

So true. Part of me wishes I had a better mental buffer, but wow, he does talk very fast at times.


cafengocmy

Get used to it if yo want to understand Vietnamese in Việt Nam.


cafengocmy

Listen to Vietnamese people speak. They speak more syllables in a second than excited Mexicans do in Spanish.


CeeCeeSong

why don't you just read it?!?


JPark2000

Some people may want to improve their listening, so reading it immediately would kind of destroy the point


ecYTPuiR

Wait, if you want to practice listening then why do you want the audio to be less authentic? I get wanting to start easy, but if you only get one recording might as well go for a high ceiling.


lyzasrey

Don't we need past word indicator for 'mua'?


Sylvia_Nguyen

The past tense was already implied because of "vừa mới".


tomleeaus

'vừa mới' is the past tense indicator in this case.


NhanTran1

This should be another translation. "We just purchased a new phone."


feyMorgaina

Report it next time.


legatrix

Wow, I was very happy to get this first time. Doesn't usually happen...


Marek462797

It is fast but clearly pronounced. Why are people complaining all the time?


cafengocmy

These folks should hear people in, say, Đồng Nai speak to each other- southern speech a whole lot faster than anything here.


cafengocmy

Cái điện thọai có thật là TELEPHONE hay PHONE. Telephone là chữ tốt hơn.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.