"Chúng tôi vừa mới mua một cái điện thoại mới."

Translation:We have just bought a new phone.

May 7, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

KoiHo

Hey, come on it won't accept telephone but wanted phone.

August 31, 2016

acetrand

As I understand it we should use the "Report sentence" whenever we find an error. I don't think it will be fixed if just posting a comment here.


sarahoregan49

I was also marked wrong for "telephone" and have reported it.


Eggenstein

Could he talk any faster? (read it with Chandler's voice). (frustrated with the speed of the recordings, playing it 20 times and still hard to catch all the words)


ckhadung

I would love to have a better voice recording too.


Soullos

So true. Part of me wishes I had a better mental buffer, but wow, he does talk very fast at times.


cafengocmy

Get used to it if yo want to understand Vietnamese in Việt Nam.


Cxmayuga

I agree, but this is the authentic speed. Unfortunately, there aren't many Vnese ppl that speak slowly. (and us English speakers speak fast and change sounds too :/ )


cafengocmy

Listen to Vietnamese people speak. They speak more syllables in a second than excited Mexicans do in Spanish.


NhanTran1

This should be another translation. "We just purchased a new phone."


lyzasrey

Don't we need past word indicator for 'mua'?


Sylvia_Nguyen

The past tense was already implied because of "vừa mới".


legatrix

Wow, I was very happy to get this first time. Doesn't usually happen...


tomleeaus

'vừa mới' is the past tense indicator in this case.


Marek462797

It is fast but clearly pronounced. Why are people complaining all the time?


cafengocmy

These folks should hear people in, say, Đồng Nai speak to each other- southern speech a whole lot faster than anything here.


cafengocmy

Cái điện thọai có thật là TELEPHONE hay PHONE. Telephone là chữ tốt hơn.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.