"Twój płaszcz jest zupełnie mokry."

Translation:Your overcoat is completely wet.

May 7, 2016

16 Comments


Timoak100

Jacket is short while a coat can be either long or short. In English the definition of coat has become muddled. An overcoat has or is becoming archaic so "Your coat is completely wet" is correct

February 1, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

February 2, 2017

LICA98

what is the difference between kurtka and płaszcz?

May 7, 2016

Jellei

Płaszcz is longer. I think "overcoat" may be a better translation to English.

May 7, 2016

LICA98

is it the same as Russian куртка and плащ? I would translate куртка to coat, but here they don't accept "coat" for "kurtka" (you have to put "jacket"), though I don't really see a difference between coat and jacket

May 7, 2016

Jellei

In my opinion yes, it's the same, these are clearly same words, just in different languages of the same family. Of course there are false friends sometimes, but not here.

I would also translate kurtka to coat, but it seems that we both would be wrong - when searching for 'coat' in Google Graphics, almost all results seem to be what I would call 'płaszcz', and 'jacket' shows what I know as 'kurtka'. So I guess they're right not to accept 'coat' for kurtka.

May 7, 2016

LICA98

I don't think that I would ever use плащ in Russian though, I just call evertything куртка (maybe that is not exactly correct)

May 7, 2016

DarthGandalf

I'd translate coat as пальто, which has a somewhat different meaning from плащ. As I use these words, they are from different materials and for different weather: плащ is for rain, пальто is for winter (and шуба is for very cold winter)

October 7, 2016

Deepashri4

when should we use 'zupełnie' and when 'cały' ??

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, for sure for "cały" you need the noun to be masculine, because this is an adjective and it has to match. Generally it's accepted in some collocations, but I'm too tired to think of any others than this one. "zupełnie" simply means "completely".

March 28, 2017

yf7rU0pd

'Your coat is fully wet'?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

From what I was told by a native, this seems quite strange in this sentence.

August 28, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Your coat is wet through"?

November 19, 2017

Jellei

OK, why not, added.

November 20, 2017

Jas789

Why 'jest'? We know the overcoat is the subject.

February 8, 2018

Jellei

Aaaand... what about it? I mean, you need a verb, right?

February 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.