1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój płaszcz jest zupełnie m…

"Twój płaszcz jest zupełnie mokry."

Translation:Your overcoat is completely wet.

May 7, 2016

21 Comments


Timoak100

Jacket is short while a coat can be either long or short. In English the definition of coat has become muddled. An overcoat has or is becoming archaic so "Your coat is completely wet" is correct


Jellei

Yes, it works.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Your coat is wet through"?


Jellei

OK, why not, added.


pasunparisien

Is this a Brit phrase? I've never heard it in American English.


Jellei

Jerry's British, so I guess it is.


Sue973408

'Your coat is soaking wet'?


Jellei

Already accepted :)


tczek

'soaking' and 'completely' have two separate meanings.


Jellei

@tczek: on their own - sure, but 'soaking wet' really seems to idiomatically mean the same as 'completely wet'...


tczek

So adverbs go after verb?


Jellei

Such an adverb goes before the word it refers to, and it refers to "wet" here. "completely wet" is a whole.


Stefan411810

Perhaps not an accurate translation, but a similar meaning, "Your overcoat is soaking wet." thoughts/comments?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Deepashri4

when should we use 'zupełnie' and when 'cały' ??


Jellei

Well, for sure for "cały" you need the noun to be masculine, because this is an adjective and it has to match. Generally it's accepted in some collocations, but I'm too tired to think of any others than this one. "zupełnie" simply means "completely".


Jas789

Why 'jest'? We know the overcoat is the subject.


Jellei

Aaaand... what about it? I mean, you need a verb, right?


ePon2

Zupełnie means 'quite' but this isn't accepted?


alik1989

Quite translates to dość or dosyć. Zupełnie means completely or totally.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.