"O homem segue a mulher."

Translation:The man follows the woman.

January 25, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miqriba

Why don't they accept "The man stalks the woman" ?

February 1, 2014

talideon

One can follow sombody without stalking them.

For instance, if the woman is showing the man through a building, the he's following her.

November 5, 2014

CharlotteN7

Yeah, I don't get why people choose to see bad things all the time in the sentences. There are a thousand good meanings, and many just see the one bad. He could be following her because she forgot her purse, because she was sad and he wanted to comfort her, because she is the trail guide on a hike and so on and so on.

November 17, 2015

StevenPetroff

I agree, this is a creepy sentence.

November 12, 2014

ruthiejoad

And the woman calls the police.

September 12, 2014

SteveJB1987

and that's how I had a restraining order put on me

February 29, 2016

dario.fenenko

...on Twitter

February 9, 2014

jondbaker08

...no Twitter

April 24, 2014

carlobanchon

No Duolingo :)

July 26, 2015

roselaw

How do you say "The woman gets a restraining order" in Portuguese?

August 20, 2015

PHScanes

A mulher obtém/consegue uma ordem de restrição

August 27, 2015

Sinvula

"Obtém" for A MULHER doesnt make sense to my untrained ears. Any explaination

November 2, 2015

Dana-Nova

Verbs don't have gender. Just nouns and adjectives have gender.

May 28, 2016

legendofkk88

homem suja!

November 23, 2013

PHScanes

Wht do you try to say... there's no sense...

June 21, 2015

ThanKwee

"What are you trying to say? It makes no sense"

I think he means "dirty man", but that probably doesn't translate, and anyway it would be "sujo" if it did.

October 11, 2015

Paulenrique

I think he means to mean "depraved, perverted, warped, ..."

October 20, 2015

ThanKwee

Yes, a "dirty man" = one who is perverted...

October 20, 2015

Paulenrique

I don't think its usage is that common for Portuguese... we actually say "pessoa suja" to mean this... Ele é uma pessoa suja.

October 21, 2015

wumpa390

why is it segue and not sega?

January 25, 2013

erudis

Because the verb is "seguir", not "segar" (that's not even a real word).

January 25, 2013

valdemarvascaino

Hi, erudis! I am learning a lot with your very nice and opportune opinions, but sorry:

I do not agree you when you say: "segar" is not even a real word.

"Segar" é, sim, uma palavra da nossa língua portuguesa. Significa "ceifar".

Best regards.

April 20, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, now I get it "seguir" to follow "segar" to mow "ceifar" to reap

http://translate.google.com/?hl=en&tab=TT#pt/en/segar%0Aceifar%0Aseguir

January 15, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Apparently you can use seguir to mean stalk, although perseguir is more common. Stalk is also used as a loan word, although how I don't know. Ele stalke a mulher?

April 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.