1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem segue a mulher."

"O homem segue a mulher."

Translation:The man follows the woman.

January 25, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miqriba

Why don't they accept "The man stalks the woman" ?


talideon

One can follow sombody without stalking them.

For instance, if the woman is showing the man through a building, the he's following her.


CharlotteN7

Yeah, I don't get why people choose to see bad things all the time in the sentences. There are a thousand good meanings, and many just see the one bad. He could be following her because she forgot her purse, because she was sad and he wanted to comfort her, because she is the trail guide on a hike and so on and so on.


StevenPetroff

I agree, this is a creepy sentence.


ruthiejoad

And the woman calls the police.


SteveJB1987

and that's how I had a restraining order put on me


carlobanchon

No Duolingo :)


roselaw

How do you say "The woman gets a restraining order" in Portuguese?


PHScanes

A mulher obtém/consegue uma ordem de restrição


Sinvula

"Obtém" for A MULHER doesnt make sense to my untrained ears. Any explaination


Dana-Nova

Verbs don't have gender. Just nouns and adjectives have gender.


PHScanes

Wht do you try to say... there's no sense...


ThanKwee

"What are you trying to say? It makes no sense"

I think he means "dirty man", but that probably doesn't translate, and anyway it would be "sujo" if it did.


Paulenrique

I think he means to mean "depraved, perverted, warped, ..."


ThanKwee

Yes, a "dirty man" = one who is perverted...


Paulenrique

I don't think its usage is that common for Portuguese... we actually say "pessoa suja" to mean this... Ele é uma pessoa suja.


wumpa390

why is it segue and not sega?


erudis

Because the verb is "seguir", not "segar" (that's not even a real word).


valdemarvascaino

Hi, erudis! I am learning a lot with your very nice and opportune opinions, but sorry:

I do not agree you when you say: "segar" is not even a real word.

"Segar" é, sim, uma palavra da nossa língua portuguesa. Significa "ceifar".

Best regards.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, now I get it "seguir" to follow "segar" to mow "ceifar" to reap

http://translate.google.com/?hl=en&tab=TT#pt/en/segar%0Aceifar%0Aseguir


KTKee-EnglishEng

Apparently you can use seguir to mean stalk, although perseguir is more common. Stalk is also used as a loan word, although how I don't know. Ele stalke a mulher?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.