"Chiếcghế"

Translation:The chair

2 years ago

10 Comments


mafi5505
mafi5505

another exercise says "cái ghế" are both "cái" and "chiếc" correct for this one?

2 years ago

Nghidung1
Nghidung1

I would say they are both correct. The south uses "cái " for almost every object. Cuz we love simplicity. The north is more specific. So they use "chiếc" for chair

1 year ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

Please stay with "cái" and "còn" to make it simple. The North Vietnam has a lot of influence from Chinese that is both good and bad so keep the good ones and forget the bad ones. There are too many articles for Chinese, for example all articles for animals in Vietnamese are "con" but in Chinese cow, horse, rabbit, chicken, pig etc. have totally different articles.

7 months ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

"con"

7 months ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

Yes

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Chiếc, from Chinese 隻 zhī (Cantonese zek3, Hokkien chek); this is a measure word that has different meanings in different Asian languages that borrowed it.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Also ghế is likely an old borrowing of 椅

2 years ago

ghostface56

In my family, we have never used "chiếc ghế." We normally use "Cái ghế."

1 year ago

Nghidung1
Nghidung1

Same here. Chiếc ghế is mostly used in the north

1 year ago

UKNIey7g
UKNIey7g

My correct answer was marked wrong in the test

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.