1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiếc ghế"

"Chiếc ghế"

Translation:The chair

May 7, 2016

10 Comments


mafi5505

another exercise says "cái ghế" are both "cái" and "chiếc" correct for this one?

December 12, 2016

Nghidung1

I would say they are both correct. The south uses "cái " for almost every object. Cuz we love simplicity. The north is more specific. So they use "chiếc" for chair

January 17, 2018

ClassicalMood

Please stay with "cái" and "còn" to make it simple. The North Vietnam has a lot of influence from Chinese that is both good and bad so keep the good ones and forget the bad ones. There are too many articles for Chinese, for example all articles for animals in Vietnamese are "con" but in Chinese cow, horse, rabbit, chicken, pig etc. have totally different articles.

June 11, 2018

ClassicalMood

"con"

June 11, 2018

eclairevoyant

Yes

November 4, 2017

AnCatDubh

Chiếc, from Chinese 隻 zhī (Cantonese zek3, Hokkien chek); this is a measure word that has different meanings in different Asian languages that borrowed it.

May 7, 2016

TehVanarch

Also ghế is likely an old borrowing of 椅

July 4, 2016

ghostface56

In my family, we have never used "chiếc ghế." We normally use "Cái ghế."

April 25, 2017

Nghidung1

Same here. Chiếc ghế is mostly used in the north

January 17, 2018

UKNIey7g

My correct answer was marked wrong in the test

September 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.