1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiếc ghế"

"Chiếc ghế"

Translation:The chair

May 7, 2016

12 Comments


mafi5505

another exercise says "cái ghế" are both "cái" and "chiếc" correct for this one?


Nghidung1

I would say they are both correct. The south uses "cái " for almost every object. Cuz we love simplicity. The north is more specific. So they use "chiếc" for chair


ClassicalMood

Please stay with "cái" and "còn" to make it simple. The North Vietnam has a lot of influence from Chinese that is both good and bad so keep the good ones and forget the bad ones. There are too many articles for Chinese, for example all articles for animals in Vietnamese are "con" but in Chinese cow, horse, rabbit, chicken, pig etc. have totally different articles.


yula699827

But i was always suposed that in Chinese we can use 只 for all animals, and even 个 for everything at all, and people could understand us. May be i'm wrong, of course...


AnCatDubh

Chiếc, from Chinese 隻:

  • Mandarin: zhī

  • Cantonese: jek

  • Literary Hokkien: tsik, tsiak

This is a measure word that has different meanings in different Asian languages that borrowed it.


TehVanarch

Also ghế is likely an old borrowing of 椅


ghostface56

In my family, we have never used "chiếc ghế." We normally use "Cái ghế."


Nghidung1

Same here. Chiếc ghế is mostly used in the north


UKNIey7g

My correct answer was marked wrong in the test


Havi_Pham

I don't think that this is colloquially used, because "chiếc" can sometimes be understood as a piece of something.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.