1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse keine Nudeln."

"Ich esse keine Nudeln."

Translation:I do not eat pasta.

January 25, 2013

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

StevieFrisby

Nicht and Kein are the same but you will use Kein with nouns "Ich esse kein Obst" I do not eat fruit/I eat no fruit. "Ich esse nicht." I do not eat. "Ich esse nichts" I eat nothing.

May 10, 2014

twiztedfate

Use "nicht" in the following five situations: 1.Negating a noun that has a definite article like "der Raum" (the room) in "Der Architekt mag den Raum nicht" (the architect does not like the room). 2.Negating a noun that has a possessive pronoun like "sein Glas" (his glass) in "Der Autor sucht sein Glas nicht." (the writer is not looking for his glass). 3.Negating the verb: "Sie haben nicht" (they/you do not have). 4.Negating an adverb or adverbial phrase. For instance, "Mein Mann isst nicht immer" (my husband does not eat at all times). 5.Negating an adjective that is used with "sein" (to be): "Du bist nicht hungrig" (you are not hungry).

Kein

Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

"Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread).

As stated in the tips and notes on the overview page for this category

September 30, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

So what would I use for "I don't speak German"?

May 18, 2015

twiztedfate

Ich spreche kein Deutsch

May 23, 2015

zaidbintareq

Ironic

May 25, 2017

zaidbintareq

How ironic

May 25, 2017

ClintonSch1

There is a tips and overview page??

January 31, 2016

p4u1o89

yes. When you first select a topic (in this case "Negatives"), the tips and overview are at the bottom below the lessons.

February 4, 2016

Ivelin_Peychev

Thanks, really helpful. Just one question what&s the difference between "nicht immer" and "never"?

February 13, 2016

Jorun-la

Nicht immer - not always

June 30, 2016

SchonBaume

1- Nominativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): kein [Kein Mann isst Suppe].

2- Nominativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Keine Frauen trinken Bier]

3- Akkusativ + Maskulin: keinen [Ich sehe keinen Mann]

4- Akkusativ + Neutrum: kein [Ich treffe kein Mädchen]

5- Akkusativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Ich sehe keine Frau]

6- Dativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): keinem [Ich danke keinem Mann]

7- Dativ + Feminin: keiner [Ich folge keiner Frau]

8- Dativ + Plural: keinen [Ich antworte keinen Jungs]

August 25, 2017

sugitosuki

Danke groß

October 17, 2018

hasanali19

Why "Keine" and not "Keinen"? Can you answer this question?

February 16, 2015

brb0029

Here we are in the Akkusativ case. Nudeln is plural so the correct choice is (k)eine. You would use (k)einen for Masculine nouns in the Akkusativ

June 6, 2015

Dr.Dapper

The akkusativ case as opposed to what? I feel slow for asking this, but can you explain the difference between Akkusativ and other cases

November 18, 2015

HafidzHaki

Akkusativ is noun or pronoun becomes direct object. Ex: Sie öffnet DAS FENSTER (She's opening the door; capitalized word is the direct object. And that shows Das Fenster takes Akkusativ case because it's the object of a sentence. 2) Nominative is case where nouns or pronouns take the role as subject of a sentence. Ex: Der Hund frißt deine Frau (The dog's eating your woman), Der Hund takes place as Nominative case bcz it's the subject of a sentence

May 4, 2016

barbara457620

But isn't Nudeln ALSO accusative? so what to give priority to? plural or case?

July 28, 2016

Zyvron

Yes, Nudeln is in Akkusativ. It's also plural. The Akkusativ pronouns are den/einen (m), die/eine (f), das/ein (n), die/keine (pl). As you know "Nudeln" is plural and thus uses "keine". "Einen" would ONLY be used if the noun is singular and male, and because "Nudel" is female it should never have "einen" as a pronoun.

November 7, 2016

GermanB121

this link is to learn ""When to use kein and nicht"" http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/101/Mehr_Vorsprung_Grammatik/Kapitel_2.html

June 13, 2015

2GreyCats

Nudeln, to me = noodles. Egg noodles, spätzle, usw. Not Italian pasta!

July 3, 2017

NF6FxQcs

Thank you! I was afraid to be the only one who felt confused about that. And food is not a subject I like being confused about ;-)

April 10, 2019

Michelle235909

okay can someone please explain to me in the simplest way possible when do I have to use kein or nicht? I am so confused and even reading the comments below don't help. hilfe bitte!

January 2, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

I hope this helps, but think of it as kein is nicht ein or not a, and nicht is not. kein can also be used as no.

December 17, 2017

2GreyCats

Here you are— the tips and notes page for Negatives. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Negatives/tips-and-notes.
Also, this discussion might help. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30062820

April 10, 2019

wittfrau

Tips and overview page - only on the desktop version.

July 18, 2016

Samantha_Seat

Why is "I never eat pasta" wrong!?

March 17, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Never is not kein. Your answer would have been Ich esse nie Nudeln. Which means I never eat pasta, whereas Ich esse keine Nudeln makes sense as it means I eat no pasta.

December 17, 2017

ebling1

We have always to use the plural in cases like this? "Ich esse keine Nudel" is wrong? Cause it sounds weird in english using the plural for "pasta", since it's not countable.

September 13, 2014

laila227

why not keinen ist the Nudelen here in an acc. case?

February 8, 2015

usev25

It indeed is accusative, but it is also plural and thus the gender is feminime.

February 9, 2015

notconfusing

Warum nicht "keinen", anstelle von "keine", wennNudeln" ist Plural? (I though "keinen" was for plurals).

April 6, 2015

Girlcatlove1524

Keinen (I believe) is for Dative plurals and masculine accusative nouns. If I'm wrong please correct me :)

December 17, 2017

Gadrex

So when ever you would use the words 'ein, eine or einen' and want to make them negatory you would change them to 'kein, keine, keinen'?

January 20, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Yes! :D

December 17, 2017

Estes422

Hey can anyone pleas help with my understanding!? Keinen seems to me to indicate something being Plural. Kein seems to be singular. Maybe I'm looking at it wrong please help! Danke!

January 23, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Kein is neuter and masculine nouns whereas keine is feminine and plural nouns in the accusative case. Keinen is accusative masculine. If I'm wrong please correct me.

December 17, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

What is the difference between "kein" and "nicht" ? When should I use each ? Because as far as I've learned "nicht" means not or do not,and now they show me this "kein".I'm confused.

March 18, 2016

2GreyCats

I am assuming that since your question was 3 years ago and you’re now at level 22, that you understand it now. However, for anyone else, kein means “no, none,” or “not a”— that is, it negates nouns. Nicht negates verbs. So, technically, a literal English translation would be “I eat no noodles.” But modern English speakers don’t say it that way, and Duolingo gives what they actually do say: “I don’t eat noodles.”

April 10, 2019

RazvanSocol

My answer was "I never eat pasta". Why is this wrong?

May 21, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Never is not kein. Your answer would have been Ich esse nie Nudeln. Which means I never eat pasta, whereas Ich esse keine Nudeln makes sense as it means I eat no pasta.

December 17, 2017

ryuutea

im assuming that "i am not eating pasta." and, "i don't eat pasta." can be used interchangeably.

September 17, 2016

Hailey_Kristine

It was I dont eat pasta but it marked I never eat pasta wrong.To me that is mean.

January 2, 2017

2GreyCats

It’s not mean. It’s correct.

April 10, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

I never eat pasta would have been Ich esse nie Nudeln. Whereas Ich esse keine Nudeln makes sense as it means I eat no pasta.

December 17, 2017

opuscroakus

And it should mark it correct for you. I just asked my girlfriend Angela in Germany about this, and she said while the actual translation is what they say, the never IS implied.

I AM German, am a native, with many friends and family still there, and Duolingo messed this up.

June 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

No, you are wrong. Though you could mean that, the sentence can also be used in a situation where you only talk about what you are eating today, so the never can't be implied. "I never eat pasta" is definitely a different sentence.

In case that matters: I am German, too, living there for all my life, having lived in different regions of Germany, and possessing knowledge in linguistics.

June 18, 2019

northernguy

opuscroakus

Your girlfriend had her comment to you cut off. What she said (or should have said) is never is implied .......when context makes it apparent that is what is meant.

There is nothing in the Duo comment to suggest that he never, never, never eats pasta. The speaker is saying only that he doesn't eat pasta....while on a diet, unless he can afford it, while protesting the mistreatment of the workers in the pasta mines, unless he is really, really hungry, unless his mother makes it. He is not saying ...never a noodle shall cross my lips.

I am not German. I am an English speaker commenting on the English translation. Do not and never are different concepts in English. You are saying there should be no difference between them shown in the English translation.

As for the German, even your girlfriend says there is a difference in German.

June 18, 2019

opuscroakus

Wow, do you have a set on you. How DARE you act as if you know what she said. Nothing was truncated, so stop implying that she left something out. I gave you exactly what she said. The GRAMMAR is a word-for-word translation, which we all already knew and wasn't in question, but it is NOT the meaning for how they use it. Since the never is implied, it's what they say to mean they never eat pasta. It wasn't that difficult to understand. Someone asked for the word from a native German. I gave it to you. Then you and a moderator not only accuse me of lying about it, but imply that Angela is so completely stupid she can't even understand her own language. I've never been accused of lying in my life and never would. Why would either of you say something so horrible to someone you're supposed to be helping??

We come here to learn, not be thrown in the mud and personally insulted. You both have just taken away any desire I had to continue, because I don't fancy being personally attacked each time I have a question on something. You burn me once and that's it. You BOTH should have handled this better. I read your comments in complete disbelief. As instructors your first priority is to your students; to make them feel good about their progress and want to continue.

All I want to do is cry.

June 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Never have I made any assumptions about what your friend said.

But what you are stating here is plainly wrong.

it is NOT the meaning for how they use it.

If you intend to mean "the Germans" by "they", this is simply false. So please stop it. We have to think of all learners and can't leave misleading comments uncommented. Another method could have been just to delete them, but I don't consider this fair.

June 18, 2019

NF6FxQcs

I can't begin to understand what you take as an insult. Telling you we disagree? Wow. Such an insult. Instead of complaining, answer my question: how would you say "I am not eating pasta"? Because if you were right then I'd really need your sentence. (PS: because someone tries to answer you, it does not mean they are instructors... "only" people trying to help, and in my case, getting answers to my questions so as to speak a better German)

June 18, 2019

northernguy

opuscroakus

I am not criticizing your girlfriend. I am just saying that you and she are talking about what the English translation means in English. (At least as you recount what she said)

If you are quoting her correctly she is saying that the English should be either do not or never. I gave her the benefit of the doubt and assumed that you didn't understand what she was saying. Not that she was stupid. I even pointed out that she is correct when it comes to German usage. But you are objecting to the English translation. So I am saying if she truly believes never and do not mean the same thing in English she is wrong. As are you.

Its no big deal. I have been wrong about many things in studying languages. It is nothing to get upset about when someone points it out. You yourself have posted that A. Duo is wrong. B. the moderator is wrong. C. I am wrong. But you are really upset when we say you and the person you brought into it are wrong in the position that you say you both have.

Don't get upset. Just refute me. Go to a dictionary and find the lines that show there is no difference between never and do not both in English and German. Then I will apologize to you and its over.

But I will say one thing. Don't ask friends if they agree with you. Show them the example and say there might be ten thousand dollars on the line and see if they still say ....of course it means the same thing because it is always implied even though it is not said.

Instead you might find someone saying .....well actually if you are going to get picky about it, I suppose it really means...

Duo is picky. Friends are not. Especially if there is even the remotest possibility you might get upset if it looks like you might be wrong.

I can assure you from personal experience that when you actually try to use any foreign language in a foreign setting you will find situations where people laugh in your face because you are so wrong. Other times they will get annoyed and start raising their voice in exasperation.

There is nothing more embarrassing than having a clerk in a busy shop yelling no, no, no no because even though I understood that they didn't have the thing that I was pointing at in their ad, I just wanted to know when they might get it in, she kept telling me with ever increasing force that they didn't have it. (which I could plainly see which is why I was trying to figure out how to ask when)

Using a foreign language isn't like in school. Some people won't go out of their way to thank you for just participating. Some people won't care in the slightest about your feelings when you try to use it.

Unlike here on Duo, they won't be trying to help you however insensitive that help might appear. Some will be openly amused at your expense or happy to show their irritation with you wasting what they consider their valuable time. No effort to help or even just do their job and try to complete the interaction. Most people aren't like that of course but some, especially those whose day is made a little more difficult because of your language difficulties will respond in deliberately unkind ways.

As to your comment.... As instructors your first priority is to your students; to make them feel good about their progress and want to continue......

First I am not an instructor. Just a student posting comments for people to heed or ignore. I can't speak for the instructors as you call them, in Duo. My first priority is to myself. But I do think that you are comparing Duo to school. The primary job of Duo is to assist students in learning as much as they can about a foreign language. It is not make them feel good about anything or want to continue. Motivation and satisfaction are something that the student has to find for himself.

A free, open to all comers, take it or leave it program can't be concerned with student happiness. I have told a number of students over the years that their expectations of Duo were inconsistent with what Duo could deliver and they would be more satisfied with the results if they used a different platform. The prime example is if a student thinks Duo will enable them to engage in random conversation in a foreign language. I feel no personal need to motivate students by making them feel happy about their experience with Duo.

At any rate Duo is what it is. A free platform that uses the comments pages to provide one of the main pillars of learning. On those pages are good advice and bad advice. Good hearted people and insensitive people. People who have no compunction about calling other people wrong and people who take great offense about being called wrong. That's just how it is.

It isn't high school with paid teacher and counselors readily available to help with hurt feelings. It is just a bunch of people working together to learn a language in the same manner as any group of people might do.

June 18, 2019

AbsalomLobo

when to use kein and keine?

December 18, 2017

Mart337658

In English Nulden are noodles. Pasta usually means a dough formed into different shapes.

September 21, 2018

luisettajack

richtig. Noodles should be accepted

April 20, 2019

NicolasVer11

If "Ich esse keine Nudeln" is "I do not eat pasta", how do you say "I am not eating pasta"?

March 10, 2019

2GreyCats

The same way. German has no progressive tenses.

June 18, 2019

pleky14

I thought Nudeln was neutral.......

June 6, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

It means noodles or pasta :)

December 17, 2017

ViniTri8

Skidaddle Skidoodle

January 25, 2018

lisa7805

What's wrong I'm giving the right answers and your marking them wron

August 26, 2019

MtMonostor1

think of noodles then search think noodles on youtube and noodle on

June 16, 2017

princess-mars

how do you not eat pasta what

September 8, 2017

opuscroakus

I never eat pasta means the same and should be accepted.

June 14, 2019

NF6FxQcs

No, it is not the same (it can be... in some cases only). "ich esse keine Nudeln" can be "I am not eating pasta - right now" or "I do not eat pasta - on Mondays" or... If I am not mistaken, "I never eat pasta" would be "ich esse nie Pasta" (German speakers, please?)

June 14, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

you're right. The "never" makes the difference.

June 17, 2019

NF6FxQcs

Thanks :-)

June 17, 2019

opuscroakus

No, see my answer above. I checked with a friend still living there and she said it should be correct.

June 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

wrong. See my other comments.

June 18, 2019

opuscroakus

Wrong. I just got done hearing back from my friend Angela Gunter who still lives in Germany, and she said that while the actual translation is what Duo says, the never IS implied, and this should have been accepted.

I am a native who now lives in the states using this as a review with many friends and family still there and I asked about it when everyone started telling me how wrong I was. This very statement implies that one NEVER eats pasta and it is what one says to mean that very thing.

So someone needs to go in and mark all these nevers as correct if you want it to be authentic.

Cheers.

June 18, 2019

NF6FxQcs

We agreed that it can imply the "never"... If you are so sure that it always does, how do you translate "I am not eating pasta" or "I do not eat pasta on Monday"?

June 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Though you may use the sentence in a situation where the never is assumed, the sentence definitely doesn't imply it, because it could well be used in other situations as well.

June 18, 2019

northernguy

opuscroakus

You are using a German speaker to reinforce your take on the English. She agrees with Duo that there is a difference in German. She agrees with you that there is no difference between do not and never in English. She is wrong about the English. So are you.

June 18, 2019

KoukiElska

Italy from Hetalia would be ashamed...

October 29, 2015

princeCarlo

14th comment :-)

February 25, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.