"Ich esse keine Nudeln."

Translation:I do not eat pasta.

January 25, 2013

50 Comments


StevieFrisby

Nicht and Kein are the same but you will use Kein with nouns "Ich esse kein Obst" I do not eat fruit/I eat no fruit. "Ich esse nicht." I do not eat. "Ich esse nichts" I eat nothing.

May 10, 2014

twiztedfate

Use "nicht" in the following five situations: 1.Negating a noun that has a definite article like "der Raum" (the room) in "Der Architekt mag den Raum nicht" (the architect does not like the room). 2.Negating a noun that has a possessive pronoun like "sein Glas" (his glass) in "Der Autor sucht sein Glas nicht." (the writer is not looking for his glass). 3.Negating the verb: "Sie haben nicht" (they/you do not have). 4.Negating an adverb or adverbial phrase. For instance, "Mein Mann isst nicht immer" (my husband does not eat at all times). 5.Negating an adjective that is used with "sein" (to be): "Du bist nicht hungrig" (you are not hungry).

Kein

Simply put, "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence. For instance, look at the positive and negative statement about each noun: "ein Mann" (a man) versus "kein Mann" (not a/not one man), and "eine Frau" versus "keine Frau."

"Kein" is also used for negating nouns that have no article: "Man hat Brot" (one has bread) versus "Man hat kein Brot" (one has no bread).

As stated in the tips and notes on the overview page for this category

September 30, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

So what would I use for "I don't speak German"?

May 18, 2015

twiztedfate

Ich spreche kein Deutsch

May 23, 2015

zaidbintareq

Ironic

May 25, 2017

zaidbintareq

How ironic

May 25, 2017

ClintonSch1

There is a tips and overview page??

January 31, 2016

p4u1o89

yes. When you first select a topic (in this case "Negatives"), the tips and overview are at the bottom below the lessons.

February 4, 2016

Ivelin_Peychev

Thanks, really helpful. Just one question what&s the difference between "nicht immer" and "never"?

February 13, 2016

Jorun-la

Nicht immer - not always

June 30, 2016

SchonBaume

1- Nominativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): kein [Kein Mann isst Suppe].

2- Nominativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Keine Frauen trinken Bier]

3- Akkusativ + Maskulin: keinen [Ich sehe keinen Mann]

4- Akkusativ + Neutrum: kein [Ich treffe kein Mädchen]

5- Akkusativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Ich sehe keine Frau]

6- Dativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): keinem [Ich danke keinem Mann]

7- Dativ + Feminin: keiner [Ich folge keiner Frau]

8- Dativ + Plural: keinen [Ich antworte keinen Jungs]

August 25, 2017

sugitosuki

Danke groß

October 17, 2018

hasanali19

Why "Keine" and not "Keinen"? Can you answer this question?

February 16, 2015

brb0029

Here we are in the Akkusativ case. Nudeln is plural so the correct choice is (k)eine. You would use (k)einen for Masculine nouns in the Akkusativ

June 6, 2015

Dr.Dapper

The akkusativ case as opposed to what? I feel slow for asking this, but can you explain the difference between Akkusativ and other cases

November 18, 2015

HafidzHaki

Akkusativ is noun or pronoun becomes direct object. Ex: Sie öffnet DAS FENSTER (She's opening the door; capitalized word is the direct object. And that shows Das Fenster takes Akkusativ case because it's the object of a sentence. 2) Nominative is case where nouns or pronouns take the role as subject of a sentence. Ex: Der Hund frißt deine Frau (The dog's eating your woman), Der Hund takes place as Nominative case bcz it's the subject of a sentence

May 4, 2016

barbara457620

But isn't Nudeln ALSO accusative? so what to give priority to? plural or case?

July 28, 2016

Zyvron

Yes, Nudeln is in Akkusativ. It's also plural. The Akkusativ pronouns are den/einen (m), die/eine (f), das/ein (n), die/keine (pl). As you know "Nudeln" is plural and thus uses "keine". "Einen" would ONLY be used if the noun is singular and male, and because "Nudel" is female it should never have "einen" as a pronoun.

November 7, 2016

GermanB121

this link is to learn ""When to use kein and nicht"" http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/101/Mehr_Vorsprung_Grammatik/Kapitel_2.html

June 13, 2015

Michelle235909

okay can someone please explain to me in the simplest way possible when do I have to use kein or nicht? I am so confused and even reading the comments below don't help. hilfe bitte!

January 2, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

I hope this helps, but think of it as kein is nicht ein or not a, and nicht is not. kein can also be used as no.

December 17, 2017

Samantha_Seat

Why is "I never eat pasta" wrong!?

March 17, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Never is not kein. Your answer would have been Ich esse nie Nudeln. Which means I never eat pasta, whereas Ich esse keine Nudeln makes sense as it means I eat no pasta.

December 17, 2017

NicolasVer11

If "Ich esse keine Nudeln" is "I do not eat pasta", how do you say "I am not eating pasta"?

March 10, 2019

ebling1

We have always to use the plural in cases like this? "Ich esse keine Nudel" is wrong? Cause it sounds weird in english using the plural for "pasta", since it's not countable.

September 13, 2014

laila227

why not keinen ist the Nudelen here in an acc. case?

February 8, 2015

usev25

It indeed is accusative, but it is also plural and thus the gender is feminime.

February 9, 2015

notconfusing

Warum nicht "keinen", anstelle von "keine", wennNudeln" ist Plural? (I though "keinen" was for plurals).

April 6, 2015

Girlcatlove1524

Keinen (I believe) is for Dative plurals and masculine accusative nouns. If I'm wrong please correct me :)

December 17, 2017

Gadrex

So when ever you would use the words 'ein, eine or einen' and want to make them negatory you would change them to 'kein, keine, keinen'?

January 20, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Yes! :D

December 17, 2017

Estes422

Hey can anyone pleas help with my understanding!? Keinen seems to me to indicate something being Plural. Kein seems to be singular. Maybe I'm looking at it wrong please help! Danke!

January 23, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Kein is neuter and masculine nouns whereas keine is feminine and plural nouns in the accusative case. Keinen is accusative masculine. If I'm wrong please correct me.

December 17, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

What is the difference between "kein" and "nicht" ? When should I use each ? Because as far as I've learned "nicht" means not or do not,and now they show me this "kein".I'm confused.

March 18, 2016

RazvanSocol

My answer was "I never eat pasta". Why is this wrong?

May 21, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Never is not kein. Your answer would have been Ich esse nie Nudeln. Which means I never eat pasta, whereas Ich esse keine Nudeln makes sense as it means I eat no pasta.

December 17, 2017

wittfrau

Tips and overview page - only on the desktop version.

July 18, 2016

ryuutea

im assuming that "i am not eating pasta." and, "i don't eat pasta." can be used interchangeably.

September 17, 2016

Hailey_Kristine

It was I dont eat pasta but it marked I never eat pasta wrong.To me that is mean.

January 2, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

I never eat pasta would have been Ich esse nie Nudeln. Whereas Ich esse keine Nudeln makes sense as it means I eat no pasta.

December 17, 2017

2GreyCats

Nudeln, to me = noodles. Egg noodles, spätzle, usw. Not Italian pasta!

July 3, 2017

AbsalomLobo

when to use kein and keine?

December 18, 2017

Mart337658

In English Nulden are noodles. Pasta usually means a dough formed into different shapes.

September 21, 2018

pleky14

I thought Nudeln was neutral.......

June 6, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

It means noodles or pasta :)

December 17, 2017

ViniTri8

Skidaddle Skidoodle

January 25, 2018

MtMonostor1

think of noodles then search think noodles on youtube and noodle on

June 16, 2017

princess-mars

how do you not eat pasta what

September 8, 2017

KoukiElska

Italy from Hetalia would be ashamed...

October 29, 2015

princeCarlo

14th comment :-)

February 25, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.