"Ustedes ya son adultos."

Translation:You are already adults.

January 25, 2013

42 Comments


myeurop

would it be correct to say: Ustedes son ya adultos. instead of Ustedes ya son adultos.

June 5, 2013

RaviOnline

Somebody, please answer this!

March 4, 2015

Dakota_Marz

from listening to a lot of spanish music and listening to my father speak, "ya" is primarily found at the beginning of the sentence but can be found after. But that is also similar to english just reverse, we often times put words like "yet" and "already" at the end of sentences don't we? So, I would say that you could place it before or after the verb but before the verb just sounds better.

February 9, 2016

RaviOnline

Do you mean that the order of preference works like, "ya ustedes son.." > "ustedes ya son.." > "ustedes son ya.."?

February 9, 2016

Dakota_Marz

well subject always comes first, so "ustedes ya son", but I think "ustedes son ya" can also be correct. think about the English sentence "I have eaten" you can say "I have already eaten" but it sounds better when you say "I have eaten already". Same in Spanish "ustedes ya son" just sounds better.

February 9, 2016

RaviOnline

Got it, thanks!

February 9, 2016

GeorgeKing2

This is the first time I'm seeing ya in a sentence. Anyway can someone kindly explain why 'ya' comes before 'son'. Thanks

August 24, 2014

Jimijimmy

We don't care if we are adults. We will always be kids on the inside.

September 2, 2014

Lunagh

sounds just like middle school principal...

February 12, 2015

drmmrboy24

I said "You are all already adults". One of the correct answers it gave was, "You all are already adults". Lame! My answer should have been correct as well.

February 8, 2014

GeorgeT

I think your version sounds a little different. If you translate it back into Spanish I think you would need to say something like: "Ya son todos ustedes adultos"

March 16, 2014

Haley

I think ustedes can mean you(all) so splitting those words up made duo mark it as wrong. In my experience on duo, it's better to stick to the more literal translation even if it seems odd.

December 2, 2014

laurel541478

You are right. Also ive noticed for quite a while now that people frequently complain that their way out answers aren't accepted. When three possibilities are presented it seems people will pick the strangest one then complain if they get dinged. Doesnt make sense to me. If youve been reading the cimments regularly you know what i mean. If it's git four legs, a mane and a tail, it's probably a horse, not a zebra

June 13, 2016

klaypo

whats wrong with saying 'you' instead of 'you all'?

April 2, 2013

THeNeeno

Nothing.

October 1, 2014

Mysteriouspony

I accidently spelt "they" wrong and it was corrected to "y'all"!!! :/

May 10, 2014

happyhealt

Ustedes for adults. Would have been tu for niños. Probably would think, “Yeah! I got a ustedes!”

January 8, 2015

RCLM90

What is the difference between ya and tambien? Thank you for the help!

August 30, 2014

Aljoja

Ya means already and también means also or too.

September 18, 2014

RCLM90

Gracias!

September 18, 2014

Username0963

i thought usted meant you, not ustedes. I always thought ustedes meant they.

March 25, 2015

Melodylala

I thought the same as well. Son is also meant for 'they' or 'you-plural'. Is there some reason why son is used here?

June 23, 2015

Metlieb

Usted is the formal You in singular, while ustedes is the formal You in plural. Both require the verb to be in the third person of the respective numerus. E..g.: You are a good teacher - Usted es und buen maestro. You are good teachers - Ustedes son buenos maestros. I know it's pretty awkward to speak to someone, which by logic would require the second person of a verb, and yet use the third person. Yet this phenomenon is pretty common for Italian, German, Swedish and Polish, just to name a few. If it helps you, than a possible explanation why we use the third person when using usted or ustedes, then it might be because when using the formal for we want to keep a polite distance to the person we are addressing. The second person would then be too direct, so instead we use the third person, like if we were asking about someone else not the person we are talking to. Hope this helps!

June 23, 2015

Metlieb

What's wrong in saying you are already adult and translating adultos as an adjective?

April 24, 2015

Dekakaruk

Probably nothing, I'm reporting it.

August 7, 2015

JenniferLeggi

would you be able to substitute "ahora" for "ya"?

May 20, 2016

SandyBridge

I'd love to hear from a native speaker. To me that would sound more like "you are NOW adults", which has a different emphasis.

May 20, 2016

LiesaStienmetz

What does ya mean exactly?

February 1, 2017

Treecie

klaypo, There is nothing wrong with using "you" in this sentence. The plural reference is satisfied with "adultos".

January 18, 2014

eln1991

How come in, this sentence, ya isnt at the start? In all other setences ive seen with ya in, ya is at the beginning.

August 12, 2014

Redtailhawk3

"Queremos ir a Neverland" "Pero ustedes ya son adultos!"

Seriously when else do you use this sentence :/

June 13, 2015

JimiJazz37

I don't wanna grow up, 'cause if I did...

October 30, 2015

noraree

ustedes can also mean you all, right?

November 20, 2015

spider123456789

accept double contractions!

y'all're so closed minded

December 21, 2015

JazzyJesse0201

if "Ustedes ya son adultos" is "You are already adults" could "Nosotros ya somos adultos" be "We are already adults"?

June 5, 2016

JeffreyCam13

I'm having trouble with the many forms of the word, "you" To me, it a singular term yet here it used in a plural form as "adults." I put "We are adults" So "ya" also means because in English. I dropped "ya" for that reason. I thought "por que" was because in English. I associate "ya" with yes in English. Please help me understand this?

November 30, 2016

SandyBridge

"Ya" is one of those multipurpose words that can be used to affect the tone of a sentence. It is often translated as "already".

Here's a page that covers it. As always with language issues, I encourage you to check your own various sources. Sometimes they conflict, sometimes one will make it more clear to you than another, etc. But you can start with this one

http://www.happyhourspanish.com/heck-ya-really-mean-spanish-10-different-uses/

December 1, 2016

Neon_Trash

What kind of trash sentence is this? "You already are adults"? Ok duolingo. Okay. This is some strange English right here.

February 24, 2017

CattyRose10

How come Duolingo never uses "vosotros" instead of its usage of "ustedes"? I know that "vosotros" is Spain-exclusive, but also it would be considered "standard Spanish."

Considering how different Spanish is from place-to-place, Duolingo should consider making multiple Spanish courses with a prime focus on the dialect of certain areas.

April 21, 2017

_MsLexi_

I thought "Ya" meant no longer. When do I know the difference?

April 23, 2017

SandyBridge

Ya" is one of those multipurpose words that can be used to affect the tone of a sentence. It is often translated as "already".

Here's a page that covers it. As always with language issues, I encourage you to check your own various sources. Sometimes they conflict, sometimes one will make it more clear to you than another, etc. But you can start with this one

http://www.happyhourspanish.com/heck-ya-really-mean-spanish-10-different-uses/

April 24, 2017

Jackbarrjo

Cada vez veo mi abuela diga esto

April 28, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.