Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes ya son adultos."

Translation:You are already adults.

0
5 years ago

42 Comments


myeurop

would it be correct to say: Ustedes son ya adultos. instead of Ustedes ya son adultos.

25
Reply5 years ago

RaviOnline

Somebody, please answer this!

5
Reply3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

from listening to a lot of spanish music and listening to my father speak, "ya" is primarily found at the beginning of the sentence but can be found after. But that is also similar to english just reverse, we often times put words like "yet" and "already" at the end of sentences don't we? So, I would say that you could place it before or after the verb but before the verb just sounds better.

8
Reply2 years ago

RaviOnline

Do you mean that the order of preference works like, "ya ustedes son.." > "ustedes ya son.." > "ustedes son ya.."?

1
Reply2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

well subject always comes first, so "ustedes ya son", but I think "ustedes son ya" can also be correct. think about the English sentence "I have eaten" you can say "I have already eaten" but it sounds better when you say "I have eaten already". Same in Spanish "ustedes ya son" just sounds better.

6
Reply2 years ago

RaviOnline

Got it, thanks!

0
2 years ago

GeorgeKing2

This is the first time I'm seeing ya in a sentence. Anyway can someone kindly explain why 'ya' comes before 'son'. Thanks

11
Reply3 years ago

Jimijimmy

We don't care if we are adults. We will always be kids on the inside.

11
Reply3 years ago

Lunagh
Lunagh

sounds just like middle school principal...

7
Reply3 years ago

drmmrboy24

I said "You are all already adults". One of the correct answers it gave was, "You all are already adults". Lame! My answer should have been correct as well.

6
Reply4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

I think your version sounds a little different. If you translate it back into Spanish I think you would need to say something like: "Ya son todos ustedes adultos"

2
Reply4 years ago

Haley
Haley

I think ustedes can mean you(all) so splitting those words up made duo mark it as wrong. In my experience on duo, it's better to stick to the more literal translation even if it seems odd.

1
Reply3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

You are right. Also ive noticed for quite a while now that people frequently complain that their way out answers aren't accepted. When three possibilities are presented it seems people will pick the strangest one then complain if they get dinged. Doesnt make sense to me. If youve been reading the cimments regularly you know what i mean. If it's git four legs, a mane and a tail, it's probably a horse, not a zebra

0
Reply2 years ago

klaypo

whats wrong with saying 'you' instead of 'you all'?

2
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

Nothing.

2
Reply3 years ago

Mysteriouspony

I accidently spelt "they" wrong and it was corrected to "y'all"!!! :/

2
Reply4 years ago

happyhealt

Ustedes for adults. Would have been tu for niños. Probably would think, “Yeah! I got a ustedes!”

2
Reply3 years ago

RCLM90

What is the difference between ya and tambien? Thank you for the help!

1
Reply3 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Ya means already and también means also or too.

9
Reply3 years ago

RCLM90

Gracias!

1
Reply3 years ago

Username0963

i thought usted meant you, not ustedes. I always thought ustedes meant they.

1
Reply3 years ago

Melodylala

I thought the same as well. Son is also meant for 'they' or 'you-plural'. Is there some reason why son is used here?

0
Reply3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Usted is the formal You in singular, while ustedes is the formal You in plural. Both require the verb to be in the third person of the respective numerus. E..g.: You are a good teacher - Usted es und buen maestro. You are good teachers - Ustedes son buenos maestros. I know it's pretty awkward to speak to someone, which by logic would require the second person of a verb, and yet use the third person. Yet this phenomenon is pretty common for Italian, German, Swedish and Polish, just to name a few. If it helps you, than a possible explanation why we use the third person when using usted or ustedes, then it might be because when using the formal for we want to keep a polite distance to the person we are addressing. The second person would then be too direct, so instead we use the third person, like if we were asking about someone else not the person we are talking to. Hope this helps!

2
Reply13 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

What's wrong in saying you are already adult and translating adultos as an adjective?

1
Reply3 years ago

Dekakaruk
Dekakaruk

Probably nothing, I'm reporting it.

0
Reply3 years ago

JenniferLeggi

would you be able to substitute "ahora" for "ya"?

1
Reply2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

I'd love to hear from a native speaker. To me that would sound more like "you are NOW adults", which has a different emphasis.

1
Reply2 years ago

LiesaStienmetz

What does ya mean exactly?

1
Reply1 year ago

Treecie

klaypo, There is nothing wrong with using "you" in this sentence. The plural reference is satisfied with "adultos".

0
Reply4 years ago

eln1991

How come in, this sentence, ya isnt at the start? In all other setences ive seen with ya in, ya is at the beginning.

0
Reply4 years ago

Redtailhawk3

"Queremos ir a Neverland" "Pero ustedes ya son adultos!"

Seriously when else do you use this sentence :/

0
Reply3 years ago

JimiJazz37

I don't wanna grow up, 'cause if I did...

0
Reply2 years ago

noraree

ustedes can also mean you all, right?

0
Reply2 years ago

spider123456789

accept double contractions!

y'all're so closed minded

0
Reply2 years ago