1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan läser en meny."

"Flickan läser en meny."

Translation:The girl is reading a menu.

May 7, 2016

26 Comments


Ella227254

I acidentaly said girls insted of girl. Opps


[deactivated user]

    The girls reads and the girl is reading. Both are used but now "reads" was wrong. This must be a bug.


devalanteriel

    Those should definitely both be accepted, yes.


Super-Svensk

    Just seeing this now! There was a space (must have been a typo) in the middle of the word "reads" in the accepted answer so it wouldn't have been accepted. Fixed now!


lagolas2010

    Should meny sound like "me-ni"?


JonEnMiljon

    No. What really differentiates the Swedish y-sound from the i-sound is that your lips should be shaped as if you would say 'ö'. Try with sounding out a long 'öööö' and while doing so raise the tongue so that the tip touches the teeth and the back touches the palate. Then you (hopefully) get the y-sound.


Ymir13

    En. One or the?


devalanteriel

    "one" or "a", like the example says.


devalanteriel

    I don't understand - what do you mean?


Arnauti

    There's a new bug afoot in the messages that are shown after you enter an answer that is not accepted. For instance if you put "The girl reading a menu" you missed the word "is", but the message could now tell you "You missed the word null" (or something like that).
    Some of those messages are written by contributors and some are automatically generated but they look the same to users.


devalanteriel

    Ah, figures. Cheers.


MaximilianoVidal

    Why not "Girls are reading a menu "


devalanteriel

    "girls" is flickor.


seizetheday92

    The audio says : flickan laser en meny and its written sentence is : the girl reads in menu. The correct answer is : The girl is reading a menu What should I do? Is it an IQ test?


devalanteriel

    What do you mean by this?

    its written sentence is : the girl reads in menu


Vishruth698180

    En means the and a too


devalanteriel

    en does not mean "the" - den does, as do det and de.


groterodekip

    The girl reads a menu?


Super-Svensk

    The present tense in Swedish corresponds to both the simple present ("reads") and the continuous present ("is reading").


Mignone20

    Why is it Flickan and not just Flicka?


Alex540214

    The difference is "flicka" is girl and "flickan" means the girl. "Girl reads a menu" vs "The girl reads a menu"


fairz2

    How to spell meny. Cant get it right

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.