Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La pareja comentó sobre ellos."

Translation:The couple commented on them.

5 years ago

5 Comments


tomfilepp

Shouldn't this be "La pareja comentaron sobre ellos."?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm guessing "La pareja" is treated as a singular. "La pareja comentaron sobre " has only 2 google hits and "La pareja comentó sobre " has 448 hits. Using a more common verb "La pareja bebe" 14,700 results and "La pareja beben" 7 results.

5 years ago

tomfilepp

That's what I was thinking as well. My guess is that either is acceptable, but that the singular is the normal form.

I can see why either would work, but I think my brain is wired more for the plural.

5 years ago

Pinnie
Pinnie

who ever says Talked on them?

5 years ago

mattmoran

The bird commented on them. No wait, that's obviously gibberish. (Although I can think of a verb which would make the sentence completely sensible.) Hm. Párajo, Pareja. Is spanish trying to tell us something? Let's try, the couple gossiped about them. Means almost the same thing. Nope. Apparently not right either.

5 years ago