"Mae'r cwmpawd yma."

Translation:The compass is here.

5/7/2016, 2:20:33 PM

14 Comments


Dave1640

Shouldn't this be "compasses" (device for drawing circles) rather than "compass" (direction finder) as we're in the classroom?

9/7/2016, 6:04:54 AM

ibisc
Mod

Two different words:

  • Cwmpas - as in a pair of compasses, or as in an instrument for drawing a circle (Welsh uses the singular for both). Also as in o gwmpas (around).
  • Cwmpawd - a compass indicating direction.
9/7/2016, 8:41:34 AM

Squonkalini

Since "Here is the compass" is accepted as a translation, does that mean you could use this Welsh sentence while handing a compass to someone or would that be a different construction?

5/7/2016, 2:20:33 PM

ibisc
Mod

As a simple, bland statement of fact 'the compass is here', mae'r cwmpawd yma is OK. If someone was pointing at it or waving it about or handing it over, etc, they would be more likely to use a more emphatic, demonstrative construction:

  • dyma'r cwmpawd - here's the compass
  • dyna'r cwmpawd - there's the compass
5/7/2016, 2:40:01 PM

Squonkalini

OK, thank you!

5/7/2016, 2:45:16 PM

byrdnuts

Surely the suggested answer "This compass" is wrong as it doesn't include the verb.

8/7/2016, 8:45:23 PM

ibisc
Mod

Correct. The incorrect answer has now been deleted. Thank you for pointing it out.

8/7/2016, 9:03:16 PM

Squonkalini

Fast work. Well done!

8/7/2016, 9:46:25 PM

garpike

'This compass' is still showing as the mouse-over hint for the whole sentence.

8/26/2016, 11:55:48 AM

ibisc
Mod

Now fixed. Thank you.

8/26/2016, 12:27:38 PM

Squonkalini

Good point.

8/7/2016, 8:47:24 PM

Hatakend

Why am I getting wrong for " There is a compass here."?

9/9/2017, 2:15:59 PM

mizinamo

'r (in Mae'r ) is the definite article ("the"), but you translated with an indefinite article ("a").

9/9/2017, 2:27:17 PM

Hatakend

Oh, rabbits. So I did. Thank you, mizinamo

9/9/2017, 2:29:40 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.