"Car"

Translation:A car

May 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash473779

the rolled 'r' really gives this normally mundane word an exotic quality :)


Shosh1129

I broke a sweat at this word.


JoshMassey3

Is there a plural?


Wills84

Translate from English - a car. I wrote - y car. Marked wrong. Correct answer by duolingo - a car! Come on!


ibisc

Duolingo seems to have a bug with some suggested corrections at the moment. Please send bug reports direct to Duo, as the details will help with identfying and fixing the problem - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Also see the troubleshooting discussions - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204762054-Troubleshooting - in case someone has found a workaround.


DavidKinne10

'Y car' would be 'the car'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.