"Я хочу поступить на биологический факультет."

Translation:I want to get into the Biology department.

May 7, 2016

33 Comments


Olexsa

Why do not accept: "I want to get into the biological faculty"?

June 2, 2016

Molly359032

I would say it is the same difference between "Science Department" and "scientific department"...sorry I can't explain WHY that is : ) The shorter form is what is used in the title of a department. Art Dept. (not Artistic), Music Dept. (not Musical). Sorry I don't have the technical explanation for that...

June 6, 2016

Mike716479

I don't think that is entirely correct. In the 80s, names of biology faculties diversified enormously and biological faculty or department is just as common as biology. It depends on the university.

November 27, 2016

piguy3

I can imagine "Department of Biological Sciences." "Biological Department" (in quotes) doesn't seem to yield any particularly credible Google results. The results for "Biological faculty" are either from the US, so have a different meaning entirely, or from Russian or Belarusian universities. I guess that means there's a case for accepting it, but not on grounds of it being used with this meaning in English speaking countries.

January 29, 2017

Olexsa

It's OK. I understand. Thanks.

June 6, 2016

nahuatl1939

it does ! i wrote it and it was accepted.

December 8, 2017

jlinsitges

Correct me if I'm wrong but I always thought Faculty meant the //teaching staff// working in university departmeht or school, and not the school itself, unlike in French Faculté.

August 27, 2017

piguy3

This is indeed the basic situation at least in American English. A few universities do seem to use it for major institutional sub-divisions, particularly with reference to the liberal arts: http://fas.yale.edu/

August 27, 2017

NNvs9

Does поступить mean both 'be accepted into' and 'enter physically'?. thanks.

May 7, 2016

Zakir12

The former one only

January 26, 2018

barf245

why is the b in biology captilized....

July 17, 2016

spokospoko

Because the name of any university department or program is usually capitalized. I'm not sure if that's a grammatical requirement, but I've worked in American colleges & universities for 20 years, and I can tell you that it is 100% practiced.

July 20, 2017

piguy3

Sure, they're capitalized when used as proper nouns, but that would normally mean the "d" in "department" is capitalized too.

July 20, 2017

spokospoko

In my experience, that's far less consistent. I used to work with a Biology department specifically, and while they capitalized "biology" 100% of the time, they capitalized "department" only about 60% of the time. Same with Chemistry, History, and all the other departments.

If I had to fit it into grammar, I would say university departments tend to treat the discipline as a proper adjective every time, and about half the time they treat the name of the department (the whole term) as a proper noun.

July 20, 2017

dedpan

Perhaps 'I want to get into the biology program.'? If I correctly understand what is meant by поступить and факультет - implying both entry into a course of study & the place where one pursues it?

May 22, 2017

ssenni

Yes, that would be very close.

May 22, 2017

dedpan

Thank you - I'll suggest it as a translation - it isn't accepted now. Personally I don't think 'I want to get into the biology faculty.' is very common - and sounds more like one is looking for a job.

May 22, 2017

ssenni

I don't know if it should be accepted -- while being close in meaning, it's not an exact translation. DL generally likes to be more literal in translations, I think. Just my guesses though.

May 22, 2017

dedpan

It's a tough problem & generates a lot of chatter. While learning, translations need to reflect understanding of the components - even when the result is somewhat awkward English.
Thanks for your input.

May 22, 2017

GregoryCasteel

I agree. At least in American English, if you are wishing to enroll in a course of study you would most likely say, "I want to get into the biology program." Saying, "I want to get into the biology faculty," would imply that you want to be hired as a professor of biology. The same is true with, "I want to get into the biology department," though that could also be understood as expressing a desire to physically enter the offices belonging to the biology department.

June 29, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Would a department in an organization be called факультет also? Like "HR department", for example

December 28, 2016

piguy3

I believe the common term for that would be "отдел."

December 30, 2016

ssenni

Or департамент. Департамент коммуникаций -- communications department, makes my ears hurt, but is certainly used nowadays.

January 30, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Could the prepositional case "биологическом" be used here as well, because of the "на"?

January 29, 2017

ssenni

Not in this case, but you could say I study at the biology department as "я учусь на биологическом факультете". "Поступить [куда?] на" takes accusative case and "учиться на [where?]" takes it in prepositional case.

January 30, 2017

ClaytonMonroe1

This can work, but if this referring to a student being accepted to a major, we more commonly say "school of biology" in America (e.g. University of Duolingo School of Business rather than University of Duolingo Business Department)

May 19, 2017

piguy3

What you say is true enough for business (or engineering, or music, or agriculture) but I don't think "schools" of biology are common at all in the U.S. Googling does find a few (although seemingly more abroad than in the U.S.), but "Department of Biology" yields many more.

May 19, 2017

ssenni

I'd say those disciplines that don't usually have "schools", have "colleges" instead: so College or Arts and Sciences would be a peer to the School of Business or School of Economics in the university's hierarchy. All of them, in turn, would have departments, such as Department of Marine Biology in College of Arts and Sciences or Department of Statistics under the School of Business administration.

I seem to recall another thread, actually, where it was found that there is no consensus and no standard even within one country. Forget about trying to translate it exactly, too. =)

May 19, 2017

rabbit223

Weird english!!!

May 13, 2018

GregoryCasteel

For the sake of reference, at least in American English ...

"Biology faculty" = the professors who teach biology;

"Biology department" = the division of a university responsible for teaching biology and offering degree programs in the field; also the offices belonging to that department;

"Biology program" = a course of study leading to a degree in biology.

So, if someone wishes to pursue a degree in biology, they would typically say, "I want to get into the Biology program."

July 1, 2018

Mike716479

Agree with that. All of those apply in English universities.

July 1, 2018

groovolog

Is it possible to use the word "matriculate" instead of "get into"?

May 4, 2019

Rob538518

"I want to be admitted to the biology department" should be accepted!

May 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.