Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need a pillow and a blanket."

Translation:Eu preciso de um travesseiro e de um cobertor.

4 years ago

14 Comments


HrMike
HrMike

Do you always have to repeat the "de" if you need more things, or could it also be "Eu preciso de uma cebola e uma faca"?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

No, you don't need tl repeat the preposition.

4 years ago

HrMike
HrMike

Good to know. Obrigado!

4 years ago

cnstntn

is: eu preciso dum travesserio e dum cobertor ... not also possible?!?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

yes, but dum and duma are mainly used in old Portuguese.

4 years ago

jakerosen
jakerosen

Are "dum" and "duma" contractions for "de um" and "de uma" ?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Eu preciso de um travesseiro e um cobertor que não falam.

5 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Mas eles podem ser uma boa companhia em noites frias... u.u

5 months ago

Amin.mq

I saw u.u in Portuguese conversations, what's the meaning of it?

3 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

u.u is a kind of emoji!

  • u = eye
  • . = nose

For me it is a happy, comforting face. For others, it may imply despise.

3 months ago

Arenitah

just curious, is there any sentence where "de" can be left out after the word precisa/preciso

1 month ago