"I like the programming language."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi'r iaith rhaglennu.

May 7, 2016

5 Comments


sally281539

Why not, "dw i eisiau'r iaith rhaglennu"?

May 7, 2016

ibisc
Mod

eisiau is a noun meaning 'want, need'. dw i eisiau... is a colloquial expression meaning 'I want/need...'

licio, hoffi are verb-nouns meaning 'liking, to like'. dw i'n licio/hoffi... - 'I like...'

May 7, 2016

sally281539

Thank you - I realised my mistake shortly after I'd written the comment

May 7, 2016

HaroldWonh

Is it raglennu or rhaglennu? Both are shown in the hints but only one is marked correct.

January 8, 2017

ibisc
Mod

rhaglennu unless something in a pattern is causing its mutation to raglennu:

  • Mae Dewi'n hoffi rhaglennu.
  • Mae e'n mynd i raglennu nes ymlaen.
  • *Ond a dweud y gwir, mae ei raglennu'n anobeithiol!

Following iaith, you could argue either way:

  • iaith rhaglennu - literally 'a language of programming' - no mutation required by the possessive relationship between two nouns.
  • iaith raglennu - a programming language - mutation of rhaglennu acting as an adjective following the feminine noun iaith.

One may be 'better' than the other, but there are probably more interesting things to learn!

January 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.