1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El maestro de mis hijos no c…

"El maestro de mis hijos no come pescado."

Translation:My children's teacher does not eat fish.

January 25, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Delhalal

lol, I didn't check the sound a second time and thought she was saying "el maestro de musicos no come pescado"

April 26, 2013

michecox

Yep, I totally did that too.

April 27, 2013

SoozBee

Yep. That's what it sounded like to me. Sometimes the sound almost seems to skip a bit.

May 8, 2013

Haitiank2m

Me too. So I clicked on slower to make sure what she was saying and then see if I was the only one who heard musicos.

July 22, 2013

aidan8

I thought so too and checked it slow and fast four times beacuse it didn't seem right still didn't hear "mis hijos" so went for "musicos" also

November 23, 2013

keirdre

And me!

August 22, 2013

Armanx

"the teacher of my sons does not eat fish" what is wrong with this one ?

April 19, 2018

Jewpsy

"the teacher of my children doesn't eat fish", why it's not accepted??

April 25, 2018

phamnamlong

I want to ask if native Spanish speaker can understand the "de mis hijos" ? the speaker was like mumbling on this part.

January 25, 2013

ilyanep

I had five years of spanish in high school, but nothing since (am a senior in college) and have been using Duolingo to sort of remember some vocab. It sounds fine to me, so unless they changed the recording, I think this is okay.

February 26, 2013

michisjourdi

I'm not a native but have been studying Spanish for a little over eight years (on and off) and it sounds fine to me.

February 28, 2013

turbokungfu

wow, I agree. I never would've understood without slowing down. Maybe, when I get better at this, I'll be expecting a 'de' something after a noun. I thought it was all one word.

February 11, 2013

KTenespanol

Translated this to "The teacher of my children..." instead of "My children's teacher...". I get that one sounds better than the other in English...but the exact translation should be accepted as it has the same (and proper) meaning. Reported to DL

May 11, 2018

RonWagner

I said, " My son's teacher does not eat fish." The program said I was wrong.
should have been "My sons' teacher does not eat fish." I thought hijos meant son not sons. Pretty trick question for a beginning lesson in possesives.

June 6, 2013

ilyanep

Hijo means "son", but hijos means "sons" or "children", so the sentence you wrote would be "El maestro de mi hijo no come pescado."

June 6, 2013

Haitiank2m

Did you write in english? Because you had to write what you heard in spanish.

July 22, 2013

kcmurphy

The same discussion board is used for all exercises; RonWagner probably had a different task than you did.

July 24, 2013

Rickydito

kcmurphy and haitiank2m: Right. In my case, the sentence was written as well as spoken in Spanish, so I had no trouble understanding it, of course.

September 3, 2013

kruthterry

Hijos means sons OR children, the 'children' could be one boy and one girl (not necessarily 2 sons, because the male -o is dominant). You would only see 'Hijas' if someone had 2 daughters

July 18, 2014

astridsouren

I wrote: the teacher of my children eats no fish. Why is that wrong?

January 14, 2014

nw360

:(

June 12, 2013

marnaesch

i expressed it as my son's teacher and had the possessive apostrophe s corrected by Duolingo????

June 15, 2013

kcmurphy

The teacher of my son = My son's teacher The teacher of my sonS = My sons' teacher

Hijos = "sons" or "children" (which would be the better translation, since we do not know if all the children are boys)

The apostrophe should be at the end of the word "sons" if it is plural and possessive. Duolingo was right in this case if you wrote "son's."

June 15, 2013

Deathstetic

It's me, Johnny Tsunami, DUDE!

May 17, 2016

prleet

Disappointed in this translation

May 29, 2018

AndrewS.Ba2

It did not accept the following, which I have reported.

"The teacher of my children does not eat fish. "

May 31, 2018

ewdWxlwl

the teacher of my children is just as correct as my children's teacher

June 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.