Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El maestro de mis hijos no come pescado."

Translation:My children's teacher does not eat fish.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Delhalal

lol, I didn't check the sound a second time and thought she was saying "el maestro de musicos no come pescado"

5 years ago

michecox

Yep, I totally did that too.

5 years ago

SoozBee

Yep. That's what it sounded like to me. Sometimes the sound almost seems to skip a bit.

5 years ago

Haitiank2m
Haitiank2m

Me too. So I clicked on slower to make sure what she was saying and then see if I was the only one who heard musicos.

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I thought so too and checked it slow and fast four times beacuse it didn't seem right still didn't hear "mis hijos" so went for "musicos" also

4 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

And me!

5 years ago

Armanx
Armanx

"the teacher of my sons does not eat fish" what is wrong with this one ?

5 months ago

Jewpsy
Jewpsy

"the teacher of my children doesn't eat fish", why it's not accepted??

4 months ago

mansuperlong

I want to ask if native Spanish speaker can understand the "de mis hijos" ? the speaker was like mumbling on this part.

5 years ago

ilyanep

I had five years of spanish in high school, but nothing since (am a senior in college) and have been using Duolingo to sort of remember some vocab. It sounds fine to me, so unless they changed the recording, I think this is okay.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I'm not a native but have been studying Spanish for a little over eight years (on and off) and it sounds fine to me.

5 years ago

turbokungfu

wow, I agree. I never would've understood without slowing down. Maybe, when I get better at this, I'll be expecting a 'de' something after a noun. I thought it was all one word.

5 years ago

KTenespanol

Translated this to "The teacher of my children..." instead of "My children's teacher...". I get that one sounds better than the other in English...but the exact translation should be accepted as it has the same (and proper) meaning. Reported to DL

4 months ago

RonWagner

I said, " My son's teacher does not eat fish." The program said I was wrong.
should have been "My sons' teacher does not eat fish." I thought hijos meant son not sons. Pretty trick question for a beginning lesson in possesives.

5 years ago

ilyanep

Hijo means "son", but hijos means "sons" or "children", so the sentence you wrote would be "El maestro de mi hijo no come pescado."

5 years ago

Haitiank2m
Haitiank2m

Did you write in english? Because you had to write what you heard in spanish.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

The same discussion board is used for all exercises; RonWagner probably had a different task than you did.

5 years ago

Rickydito

kcmurphy and haitiank2m: Right. In my case, the sentence was written as well as spoken in Spanish, so I had no trouble understanding it, of course.

5 years ago

kruthterry

Hijos means sons OR children, the 'children' could be one boy and one girl (not necessarily 2 sons, because the male -o is dominant). You would only see 'Hijas' if someone had 2 daughters

4 years ago

astridsouren

I wrote: the teacher of my children eats no fish. Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

nw360
nw360

:(

5 years ago

marnaesch

i expressed it as my son's teacher and had the possessive apostrophe s corrected by Duolingo????

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

The teacher of my son = My son's teacher The teacher of my sonS = My sons' teacher

Hijos = "sons" or "children" (which would be the better translation, since we do not know if all the children are boys)

The apostrophe should be at the end of the word "sons" if it is plural and possessive. Duolingo was right in this case if you wrote "son's."

5 years ago

Deathstetic

It's me, Johnny Tsunami, DUDE!

2 years ago

prleet

Disappointed in this translation

3 months ago

AndrewS.Ba2

It did not accept the following, which I have reported.

"The teacher of my children does not eat fish. "

3 months ago

ewdWxlwl

the teacher of my children is just as correct as my children's teacher

3 months ago