"Look at me!"

Translation:Nhìn tôi này!

2 years ago

7 Comments


Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

How does the grammar of this sentence work? Why does one need to add "này"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Này means here or this. So this could either mean "watch me" where này is the action the person is performing, or "look at me" in a serious manner where này is the person's face.

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Would it still be grammatical even without the "này" and would it change the meaning

2 months ago

KevinHaHuynh

I feel like này should be replaced with đây.

1 year ago

huuhaixd
huuhaixd

Nhìn tôi nè! Thế mà bảo sai. Thật máy móc

6 months ago

MaiGiang13

Nhìn tôi đây = nhìn tôi này

7 months ago

JayAbundan

No way, Nhìn tôi đi! Is the right translation.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.