"Look at me!"

Translation:Nhìn tôi này!

May 7, 2016

9 Comments


Oshidonimlop

How does the grammar of this sentence work? Why does one need to add "này"?

May 7, 2016

LanguageButcher

Này means here or this. So this could either mean "watch me" where này is the action the person is performing, or "look at me" in a serious manner where này is the person's face.

May 7, 2016

hippietrail

Would it still be grammatical even without the "này" and would it change the meaning

October 16, 2018

KaneDavis1

Yes it would still be correct, and makes the meaning less forceful

August 11, 2019

KevinHaHuynh

I feel like này should be replaced with đây.

December 20, 2017

huuhaixd

Nhìn tôi nè! Thế mà bảo sai. Thật máy móc

July 7, 2018

JayAbundan

No way, Nhìn tôi đi! Is the right translation.

November 8, 2018

MaiGiang13

Nhìn tôi đây = nhìn tôi này

May 23, 2018

Steve804244

Does "này" actually have a meaning in this sentence? Or is it added because the sentence sounds better to Vietnamese speakers?

April 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.