1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I touch my plate."

"I touch my plate."

Translation:Yo toco mi plato.

January 25, 2013

26 Comments


sylvainqc

Nunca toco mi plato en publico...lol!!


adam.paul.2

When I think about you, I touch my plate.


MeredithNa

Such a useful sentence


AbuelaMelis

I don't remember encountering the Spanish verb: tocar(?) in previous lessons.


blobber

I remember when it was used for 'play' in the lessons with that playing the flute at night question. But I think it had been used for 'touch' before then though.


Flo-n-Noah

Someone touched a rabbit in an earlier lesson and the comments were well worth reading!!!


NicoleCai1

i touched my eye before !!!!!


EliaBeck

Hey, me, too! Eyes are slimy, aren't they?


Mel211619

You will see tocar in souvenir and gift shops as !No tocar! where they sell glass or other fragile items :-)


WilhelmJ15

Every day duolingo, and duo lingo sometimes throws random words in there for you, and btw not everyone has the same questions and problems to solve per lesson


NicoleCai1

I remember plato was a spanish word for duck.......


MeredithNa

That's pato. I used to get plato and plátano mixed up. Which caused a bit of hilarity with some of my Latino friends.


mskycc3

I think the two might be related. The leaf of the banana plant is large and flat like a plate.


EliaBeck

I know what that's like. I once made a language and I kept getting the words mixed up.


EliaBeck

I think U R thinking of the wrong word.


Tflbo

Why is it not toco a mi plato?


blobber

The 'a' would only be needed if you were touching another person and had to specify which one was being touched. As the plate is not a living thing and can't touch anybody you don't need the 'a.'


sistermarynacho

Isn't "pruebo mi plato" try my plate?


moonrabbit92

How is placa not accepted?


NicoleCai1

It is plato not placa


EliaBeck

As Nicole said, 'It is plato, not placa.' I add, placa cannot be accepted because it probably means something different. However, if you don't know, I won't know, because you are at level eleven. Nice work, by the way!


DannyH2

You are sick


Chidz5

Yo toco mi mismo


JeeminSoph

What is different between "toco"and "pruebo"


Mel211619

"Toco" is "I touch", "pruebo" is "I try" (or think prove or test even) and you would use "pruebo" more as in

I try(test) the small size

Hope this helps a bit!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.