Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I touch my plate."

Translation:Yo toco mi plato.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


sylvainqc

Nunca toco mi plato en publico...lol!!

13
Reply4 years ago

adam.paul.2

When I think about you, I touch my plate.

13
Reply2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Such a useful sentence

9
Reply3 years ago

AbuelaMelis

I don't remember encountering the Spanish verb: tocar(?) in previous lessons.

7
Reply5 years ago

blobber

I remember when it was used for 'play' in the lessons with that playing the flute at night question. But I think it had been used for 'touch' before then though.

3
Reply4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Someone touched a rabbit in an earlier lesson and the comments were well worth reading!!!

3
Reply3 years ago

NicoleCai1

i touched my eye before !!!!!

3
Reply2 years ago

EliaBeck

Hey, me, too! Eyes are slimy, aren't they?

0
Reply8 months ago

Mel211619

You will see tocar in souvenir and gift shops as !No tocar! where they sell glass or other fragile items :-)

1
Reply1 year ago

WilhelmJ15

Every day duolingo, and duo lingo sometimes throws random words in there for you, and btw not everyone has the same questions and problems to solve per lesson

2
Reply2 years ago

NicoleCai1

I remember plato was a spanish word for duck.......

2
Reply2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

That's pato. I used to get plato and plátano mixed up. Which caused a bit of hilarity with some of my Latino friends.

2
Reply2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think the two might be related. The leaf of the banana plant is large and flat like a plate.

0
Reply9 months ago

EliaBeck

I know what that's like. I once made a language and I kept getting the words mixed up.

0
Reply8 months ago

EliaBeck

I think U R thinking of the wrong word.

0
Reply8 months ago

Tflbo
Tflbo

Why is it not toco a mi plato?

1
Reply4 years ago

blobber

The 'a' would only be needed if you were touching another person and had to specify which one was being touched. As the plate is not a living thing and can't touch anybody you don't need the 'a.'

4
Reply24 years ago

EliaBeck

Makes sense

0
Reply8 months ago

sistermarynacho

Isn't "pruebo mi plato" try my plate?

1
Reply4 years ago

moonrabbit92

How is placa not accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago

NicoleCai1

It is plato not placa

0
Reply2 years ago

EliaBeck

As Nicole said, 'It is plato, not placa.' I add, placa cannot be accepted because it probably means something different. However, if you don't know, I won't know, because you are at level eleven. Nice work, by the way!

0
Reply8 months ago

DannyH2
DannyH2

You are sick

0
Reply4 years ago

Chidz5
Chidz5

Yo toco mi mismo

0
Reply8 months ago

JeeminSoph

What is different between "toco"and "pruebo"

0
Reply8 months ago

Mel211619

"Toco" is "I touch", "pruebo" is "I try" (or think prove or test even) and you would use "pruebo" more as in

I try(test) the small size

Hope this helps a bit!

0
Reply8 months ago

MichaelMac940705

I touch my duck

0
Reply6 months ago