"I touch my plate."

Translation:Yo toco mi plato.

January 25, 2013

26 Comments


sylvainqc

Nunca toco mi plato en publico...lol!!

July 6, 2014

adam.paul.2

When I think about you, I touch my plate.

August 24, 2015

MeredithNa

Such a useful sentence

September 3, 2014

AbuelaMelis

I don't remember encountering the Spanish verb: tocar(?) in previous lessons.

January 25, 2013

blobber

I remember when it was used for 'play' in the lessons with that playing the flute at night question. But I think it had been used for 'touch' before then though.

January 7, 2014

stokeysam

Someone touched a rabbit in an earlier lesson and the comments were well worth reading!!!

June 28, 2015

NicoleCai1

i touched my eye before !!!!!

January 3, 2016

EliaBeck

Hey, me, too! Eyes are slimy, aren't they?

December 6, 2017

Mel211619

You will see tocar in souvenir and gift shops as !No tocar! where they sell glass or other fragile items :-)

August 5, 2017

WilhelmJ15

Every day duolingo, and duo lingo sometimes throws random words in there for you, and btw not everyone has the same questions and problems to solve per lesson

December 29, 2015

NicoleCai1

I remember plato was a spanish word for duck.......

January 3, 2016

MeredithNa

That's pato. I used to get plato and plátano mixed up. Which caused a bit of hilarity with some of my Latino friends.

January 3, 2016

mskycc3

I think the two might be related. The leaf of the banana plant is large and flat like a plate.

October 20, 2017

EliaBeck

I know what that's like. I once made a language and I kept getting the words mixed up.

December 6, 2017

EliaBeck

I think U R thinking of the wrong word.

December 6, 2017

Tflbo

Why is it not toco a mi plato?

August 31, 2013

blobber

The 'a' would only be needed if you were touching another person and had to specify which one was being touched. As the plate is not a living thing and can't touch anybody you don't need the 'a.'

January 7, 2014

EliaBeck

Makes sense

December 6, 2017

sistermarynacho

Isn't "pruebo mi plato" try my plate?

November 27, 2013

moonrabbit92

How is placa not accepted?

November 14, 2014

NicoleCai1

It is plato not placa

January 3, 2016

EliaBeck

As Nicole said, 'It is plato, not placa.' I add, placa cannot be accepted because it probably means something different. However, if you don't know, I won't know, because you are at level eleven. Nice work, by the way!

December 6, 2017

DannyH2

You are sick

August 4, 2014

Chidz5

Yo toco mi mismo

November 20, 2017

JeeminSoph

What is different between "toco"and "pruebo"

December 3, 2017

Mel211619

"Toco" is "I touch", "pruebo" is "I try" (or think prove or test even) and you would use "pruebo" more as in

I try(test) the small size

Hope this helps a bit!

December 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.