1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I would be reading your book…

"I would be reading your book, but I have to work."

Translation:Czytałbym waszą książkę, ale muszę pracować.

May 7, 2016

7 Comments


BruceAdams14

What is the difference between "czytalbym" and "pryzczytalbym"?


Jellei

"czytałbym" - I'd be reading (I would be spending my time on reading your book, but unfortunately I have to work)

"przeczytałbym" - I would 'successfully' read your book (if I didn't have to work, I'd probably be able to finish your book)


Gali_VB

Czytalbym i bylby czytal... what's the difference?


MarkKulka

Przepraszam, nie przepraszam.


garinicz

What's wrong with "Czytałbym twoję książkię..."?


Jellei
  1. "książkię" has a typo, but as a fun fact I can tell you that this would work in the so-called "Gwara warszawska" (Warsaw dialect). The -kę/-gę endings in this dialect sound rather like -kię/-gię or (given that it's a final-sound ę) even -kie/-gie. But I have lived in Warsaw all my life and I really seldom hear it.

  2. "twoję" is not an existing form. In Accusative (which "czytać" needs) feminine nouns end with -ę, but their corresponding adjectives and possessives end with -ą.


garinicz

Dziękuję serdecznie za takie pełne wyjaśnienie! <3

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.