"The animal"

Translation:Động vật

May 7, 2016

14 Comments


eclairevoyant

can you say "con động vật"?

November 1, 2017

c3trash

Why is "Con động vật" wrong? It said it should be "Loài động vật" but that doesn't make sense to me. Isn't "loài" used to indicate a "type, kind, set, genre"?

October 20, 2018

KyleMunz

What is the difference between Thú vật vs Động vật?

May 7, 2016

ckhadung

They are technically the same but one should not use "thú vật" anymore. There are debatable reasons: this word is losing its place in modern writing (?), not commonly used in most contexts except in literary writing (?).

May 7, 2016

KyleMunz

Thanks, that helps.

May 7, 2016

COTOBVKI

Beside the popularity, động vật (動物) is a neutral term for all kinds of animals; while thú vật (獸物) has a nuance of mammal, because thú means beast.

February 6, 2018

DesLikesRice

What exactly is dong used for? I dont understand??

August 30, 2016

ckhadung

Sometimes you just need to learn the word the way it is. Động vật simply means animal. That's all. Unless you area really into linguistics, then động means moving, and vật means living creature.

August 30, 2016

COTOBVKI

No, vật (物) means "thing".

February 6, 2018

Adamton_agency

This sounds very similar to it's chinese equivalent "动物", pronounced as "Dong Wu"

December 30, 2016

eclairevoyant

Yes, the Vietnamese word comes from the Chinese word (動物)

November 1, 2017

Songve

When I used "con" for animal at beginning of a sentence it corrected me to use "con" instead of "động" for "the animal"???

March 25, 2018

StewartMM

Since it marked 'con động vật' wrong, how would you say 'THE animal' instead of the generic 'animal'?

April 30, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Con vật is accepted, at least for this exercise. I think it can be used for a non generic animal, with a definite article in English. And, in other case, it would be Một con vật / Một động vật, for an individual animal, using indefinite or numeral in English.

May 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.