"The animal"

Translation:Động vật

May 7, 2016

15 Comments


eclairevoyant

can you say "con động vật"?


c3trash

Why is "Con động vật" wrong? It said it should be "Loài động vật" but that doesn't make sense to me. Isn't "loài" used to indicate a "type, kind, set, genre"?


KyleMunz

What is the difference between Thú vật vs Động vật?


ckhadung

They are technically the same but one should not use "thú vật" anymore. There are debatable reasons: this word is losing its place in modern writing (?), not commonly used in most contexts except in literary writing (?).


KyleMunz

Thanks, that helps.


COTOBVKI

Beside the popularity, động vật (動物) is a neutral term for all kinds of animals; while thú vật (獸物) has a nuance of mammal, because thú means beast.


DesLikesRice

What exactly is dong used for? I dont understand??


ckhadung

Sometimes you just need to learn the word the way it is. Động vật simply means animal. That's all. Unless you area really into linguistics, then động means moving, and vật means living creature.


COTOBVKI

No, vật (物) means "thing".


Adamton_agency

This sounds very similar to it's chinese equivalent "动物", pronounced as "Dong Wu"


Orlando680913

On a querty keyboard, how are you supposed to put in the correct accents??


ZopcsakFeri

Install VN keyboad, and then by hitting either "r" "s" "f" "j" or "x" when a word it automatically recognizes that you want to add the accents. S is rising, F is falling etc.


StewartMM

Since it marked 'con động vật' wrong, how would you say 'THE animal' instead of the generic 'animal'?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Con vật is accepted, at least for this exercise. I think it can be used for a non generic animal, with a definite article in English. And, in other case, it would be Một con vật / Một động vật, for an individual animal, using indefinite or numeral in English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.