1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy làm việc và cô ấy nấu…

"Anh ấy làm việc ấy nấu ăn."

Translation:He works and she cooks.

May 7, 2016

12 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Very stereotypical haha, try this one instead for fun ^_^: "cô ấy làm việc và anh ấy nấu ăn"

May 7, 2016

GordonB3

Maybe it's just a benign observation?

December 17, 2018

Icystrider

AMEN!

July 18, 2016

Duyen595678

Gender roles are strong in this one...

November 20, 2017

MichaelMar108618

Thank goodness.

May 3, 2019

CeeCeeSong

So cooking is not working? Wonder if his job is as a cook, ha!

March 8, 2019

MichaelMar108618

No. It's not flying or mopping or driving either. Those are different verbs.

May 3, 2019

Grokford

Is there an explanation somewhere for all these two part verbs. I can handle phrasal verbs if I just knew what the pieces meant

April 4, 2017

KirynSilverwing

The way my Vietnamese husband explains it to me, often the pieces mean nothing on their own. Sometimes a word is only used in this one compound and nowhere else, so I just think of them as two syllable words that happen to be written with a space in the middle.

June 29, 2017

FusilliGamberi

Làm việc = to do/make + work/job/business = to work.

Nấu ăn = to cook/boil + to eat = to cook [for eating] (distinguishes from non-food preparation)

July 28, 2017

DamonNZ

The pieces may actually be more like syllables in English. Sometimes they indicate a similar concept and sometimes not.

April 20, 2017

MichaelMar108618

Looks like someone at DL has proper family values.

May 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.