1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy làm việc và cô ấy nấu…

"Anh ấy làm việc ấy nấu ăn."

Translation:He works and she cooks.

May 7, 2016

8 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Very stereotypical haha, try this one instead for fun ^_^: "cô ấy làm việc và anh ấy nấu ăn"


GordonB3

Maybe it's just a benign observation?


Duyen595678

Gender roles are strong in this one...


Grokford

Is there an explanation somewhere for all these two part verbs. I can handle phrasal verbs if I just knew what the pieces meant


KirynSilverwing

The way my Vietnamese husband explains it to me, often the pieces mean nothing on their own. Sometimes a word is only used in this one compound and nowhere else, so I just think of them as two syllable words that happen to be written with a space in the middle.


FusilliGamberi

Làm việc = to do/make + work/job/business = to work.

Nấu ăn = to cook/boil + to eat = to cook [for eating] (distinguishes from non-food preparation)


DamonNZ

The pieces may actually be more like syllables in English. Sometimes they indicate a similar concept and sometimes not.


CeeCeeSong

So cooking is not working? Wonder if his job is as a cook, ha!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.