Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn broers hebben daar gegeten."

Translation:My brothers have eaten there.

2 years ago

3 Comments


mugurg

So, if the verb starts with a vowel, we put an extra 'g' between 'ge' and the verb, correct? In this example, instead of "geeten", we say "gegeten".

2 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

No, with the regular past participles only the ge also with vowels including the e. For example ge├źnterd. (Note the dots on the second e to mark the beginning of the new syllable otherwise one might mispronounce it with a long ee ).

Eten is irregular. I can't think of other examples so I wouldn't worry too much about it and just remember it's there in gegeten.

2 years ago

mugurg

Oh I see, thank you! Anywhere to find these irregular verbs which don't take -t or -d at the end, but used with the original version of the verb (that is with -en in the end)?

2 years ago