"This is me."

Translation:Đây là tôi.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

What's the difference between Day and Nay? (forgive the missing diacritics)

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I explained it in Tips and Note section:

"Technically, đây and này are the same. They are both equivalent to English "this/these" and they both can be used as adjective for a noun or as an independent subject. However, for the sake of this course, đây will NOT be used as adjective and này will NOT be used as independent subject."

You can read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Demonstrative-determiners

2 years ago

AdrianNola6

Y

7 months ago

AdrianNola6

,h.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.