"This is me."

Translation:Đây là tôi.

May 7, 2016

2 Comments


Heysoos1

What's the difference between Day and Nay? (forgive the missing diacritics)

May 7, 2016

ckhadung
Mod

I explained it in Tips and Note section:

"Technically, đây and này are the same. They are both equivalent to English "this/these" and they both can be used as adjective for a noun or as an independent subject. However, for the sake of this course, đây will NOT be used as adjective and này will NOT be used as independent subject."

You can read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Demonstrative-determiners

May 7, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.