"The woman"

Translation:Người phụ nữ

May 7, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoboticBowtie

is there a reason why i have to type regular Latin letters when it wants me to type in Vietnamese? every other language has buttons for special letters, why not this one?


IAmCalumBlack

Unfortunately, due to double diacritic marks, there would be too many to put down below. There are 12 vowels: a e i o u y ă â ê ô ơ ư, and 5 tone marks ´ ` ˀ ˜ .. So these tone marks can be put on any of the vowels creating 72 possible vowels: á à ả ã ạ é è ẻ ẽ ẹ í ì ỉ ĩ ị ó ò ỏ õ ọ ú ù ủ ũ ụ ý ỳ ỷ ỹ ỵ ắ ằ ẳ ẵ ặ ấ ầ ẩ ẫ ậ ế ề ể ễ ệ ố ồ ổ ỗ ộ ớ ờ ở ỡ ợ ứ ừ ử ữ ự and also the letter đ. So it's not practical to add the buttons.


Glutexo

It might be practical to add one row of 12 vowel buttons and one row of 5 tone marks. Those would combine into the correct vowel just like when using the Vietnamese keyboard.


PERCE_NEIGE

I agree. But maybe it's technically difficult?


Strobro3

I have no way of spelling this right.


kuah

I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here, hopefully it is helpful.


emperorchiao

If I type the diacritic after the vowel, it marks it wrong. If I type it before the vowel, it's also wrong. What's up with this?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Better try installing UniKey and open it when you want to practice Vietnamese (www.unikey.org | Vietnamese Keyboard for Windows and Linux).

Sometimes I want to use the Windows keyboard for Vietnamese because I change languages fast but I still have problems with diacritics (typo errors are showed when the sentence is exactly the same as the course shows as correct!).

And the writing experience is much better, an example:

  • to write bạn

with W keyboard, the order is: b, a, 9, n

with UniKey (and TELEX input method), you can choose two different orders:

  • b, a, n, j (the letter j is for the dot below)

  • b, a, j, n

Beside this, you can type numbers directly with UniKey.

And with W keyboard, the diacritics, vowels with diacritics and the consonant đ are on the place of the numbers. The worst, you can make mistakes like this:

  • baṇ or ḅan (to put b or n with dot below is not possible with UniKey and TELEX input method)

One more advantage, with UniKey you can choose a combination to start or stop the Vietnamese input, that is changing between Vietnamese and English keyboard (for example, I am using ALT + Z).

Good luck bạn của mình! =)


Gia-Thao

Well, @ebutuoykoo, it actually is "Chúc cậu luôn may mắn", :))


ruminfamson

Wow! You're a true omnigot! Chúc cậu may mắn luôn :). Hasta después!


kuah

The diacritic has to be actually on the vowel (e.g. yêu is correct, y^eu or ye^u is incorrect). This requires either a keyboard change or copying the symbol over from elsewhere.


emperorchiao

Thanks; I guess the Windows keyboards don't really work with Duolingo.


Strobro3

thank you for helping, I'll probably just use the windows keyboard input.


kristinavuong

Same and I'm Vietnamese!


Sarah-Cheung

It just came to me that "phụ nữ" is probably related to "妇女 (fù nǚ)" in Chinese!!


HieuzOn1st

I'm a second generation Viet American with very some conversation Vietnamese fluency--which is why I've started duolingo. Could you explain why "the woman" is translated as "nguoi phu nu" instead of "nguoi ba" or "dan ba"?


Gia-Thao

Dude, it because "đàn bà" or "người đàn bà" sometimes can make women feel annoying because sometimes they can be understand with bad meaning or make them feel being underestimated. So, when you use "phụ nữ", it seems more polite. Hope it helpful :)).


ab2531

I am also a second generation Vietnamese and I would have said like you... so is there someone who can answer? In my head "nguoi phu nu" is translated like "female person"


cmulick

cannot type this, please put symbol buttons up


Nonstoprunning

"Dan Ba" also works too.


mark.one.too

Why no sounds? Is vietnamese a new course?


Garrett684050

I just downloaded a vietnamese keyboard...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.