"The woman"

Translation:Người phụ nữ

2 years ago

59 Comments


RoboticBowtie

is there a reason why i have to type regular Latin letters when it wants me to type in Vietnamese? every other language has buttons for special letters, why not this one?

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack

Unfortunately, due to double diacritic marks, there would be too many to put down below. There are 12 vowels: a e i o u y ă â ê ô ơ ư, and 5 tone marks ´ ` ˀ ˜ .. So these tone marks can be put on any of the vowels creating 72 possible vowels: á à ả ã ạ é è ẻ ẽ ẹ í ì ỉ ĩ ị ó ò ỏ õ ọ ú ù ủ ũ ụ ý ỳ ỷ ỹ ỵ ắ ằ ẳ ẵ ặ ấ ầ ẩ ẫ ậ ế ề ể ễ ệ ố ồ ổ ỗ ộ ớ ờ ở ỡ ợ ứ ừ ử ữ ự and also the letter đ. So it's not practical to add the buttons.

2 years ago

Glutexo

It might be practical to add one row of 12 vowel buttons and one row of 5 tone marks. Those would combine into the correct vowel just like when using the Vietnamese keyboard.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I agree. But maybe it's technically difficult?

2 years ago

Strobro3

I have no way of spelling this right.

2 years ago

kuah

I posted a guide to typing Vietnamese characters here, hopefully it is helpful.

2 years ago

emperorchiao

If I type the diacritic after the vowel, it marks it wrong. If I type it before the vowel, it's also wrong. What's up with this?

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

Better try installing UniKey and open it when you want to practice Vietnamese (www.unikey.org | Vietnamese Keyboard for Windows and Linux).

Sometimes I want to use the Windows keyboard for Vietnamese because I change languages fast but I still have problems with diacritics (typo errors are showed when the sentence is exactly the same as the course shows as correct!).

And the writing experience is much better, an example:

  • to write bạn

with W keyboard, the order is: b, a, 9, n

with UniKey (and TELEX input method), you can choose two different orders:

  • b, a, n, j (the letter j is for the dot below)

  • b, a, j, n

Beside this, you can type numbers directly with UniKey.

And with W keyboard, the diacritics, vowels with diacritics and the consonant đ are on the place of the numbers. The worst, you can make mistakes like this:

  • baṇ or ḅan (to put b or n with dot below is not possible with UniKey and TELEX input method)

One more advantage, with UniKey you can choose a combination to start or stop the Vietnamese input, that is changing between Vietnamese and English keyboard (for example, I am using ALT + Z).

Good luck bạn của mình! =)

2 years ago

Gia-Thao

Well, @ebutuoykoo, it actually is "Chúc cậu luôn may mắn", :))

2 years ago

Kekistanese

Wow! You're a true omnigot! Chúc cậu may mắn luôn :). Hasta después!

2 years ago

kuah

The diacritic has to be actually on the vowel (e.g. yêu is correct, y^eu or ye^u is incorrect). This requires either a keyboard change or copying the symbol over from elsewhere.

2 years ago

emperorchiao

Thanks; I guess the Windows keyboards don't really work with Duolingo.

2 years ago

Strobro3

thank you for helping, I'll probably just use the windows keyboard input.

2 years ago

kristinavuong

Same and I'm Vietnamese!

1 year ago

kazeshinimeyo

This is still an 'open' beta- that's probably one reason why... another would probably be the accents are difficult to work with...

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I write without diacritic, and they accept it. But agreed, please add the virtual keyboard!

2 years ago

User4735

go to google translate and translate "the woman" to vietnamese and copy it and then,go back to duolingo and paste it (kind of cheating loooooool)

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

It just came to me that "phụ nữ" is probably related to "妇女 (fù nǚ)" in Chinese!!

2 years ago

emperorchiao

It is. A large portion of Vietnamese vocabulary is imported from Middle Chinese and is quite similar to Cantonese.

2 years ago

JackyDW

Actually, many East Asian languages take a lot of words from Chinese, especially Classical Chinese, due to the large political and cultural influence China had on its neighbors.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I wonder what is the original Vietnamese word, if this one is borrowed.

2 years ago

HoangChan24

The original word for "phụ nữ" is "đàn bà" (which goes in a pair with "đàn ông" - the man) but "đàn bà" is very informal, "phụ nữ" is more polite as loan words from Chinese usually have more formal expression.

1 year ago

HieuzOn1st

I'm a second generation Viet American with very some conversation Vietnamese fluency--which is why I've started duolingo. Could you explain why "the woman" is translated as "nguoi phu nu" instead of "nguoi ba" or "dan ba"?

2 years ago

Gia-Thao

Dude, it because "đàn bà" or "người đàn bà" sometimes can make women feel annoying because sometimes they can be understand with bad meaning or make them feel being underestimated. So, when you use "phụ nữ", it seems more polite. Hope it helpful :)).

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It's interesting... What are the bad connotation in "dan ba", somethinng like "female"?

2 years ago

ab2531

I am also a second generation Vietnamese and I would have said like you... so is there someone who can answer? In my head "nguoi phu nu" is translated like "female person"

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I read on the forum, by a native, that dan ba is more formal (a bit like lady in English?)

So ba = female? What is the "dan" particle meaning?

2 years ago

cmulick

cannot type this, please put symbol buttons up

2 years ago

Saf894511

i'm just gonna use google translate to get the special letters

2 years ago

Hope2LearnN2016

That is what I do. It is a little painstaking, but it gets the job done.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

They accept it without accent now.

2 years ago

montenegr0

How is this supposed to help me learn?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean?

2 years ago

SusanR0we

I search "Vietnamese Keyboard" in another tab and use the instructions or buttons to find letters, because the keyboards you install on your computer don't really work out for me.

2 years ago

meawmeao

I can't type in vitenamese because don't have special letter ;w;

2 years ago

cThnhNguyn6

If you know how to type in Vietnamese, you can use "Unikey" for PC and "labankey" for android and IOS

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

There are a lot of keyboard apps on Android and IOS.

2 years ago

Nonstoprunning

"Dan Ba" also works too.

2 years ago

SuzanneCro9

How to type this with a keyboard?!

2 years ago

Hope2LearnN2016

I go to Google translate and use one of their keyboards, and then I cut and paste.

2 years ago

SuzanneCro9

Isn't that cheating??

2 years ago

Hope2LearnN2016

Well, if you do it in English first and have it translated into Vietnamese, I guess it is. The thing is, you don't always get the answer that Duolingo gives if you do it that way. What I do is set the translator on Vietnamese, and I use the Vietnamese keyboard to type the answer. I'm doing the same thing I do on Duolingo, but I have access to the accents. Then I cut and paste.

Another way you could do this is sign up with Study Blue, which is a free flashcard maker (they do have an upgrade that costs money, but you don't have to use it). The flashcard maker also has all the symbols, and then you can print out your cards to study offline. I do find that Study Blue gets persnickety when I cut and paste from it, so I usually use Google...but since I make flashcard on Duo lessons, sometimes I still do it that way.

2 years ago

SuzanneCro9

thx :)

1 year ago

isabella062703

I thought Người and phụ nữ were the same thing, not that they are combined. Any thoughts on this?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

According to what I understood, Nguoi is more "person". "phu nu" the woman part.

2 years ago

Rionokoe1999

I have a Vietnamese keyboard on my laptop, but when I put "phụ", it still said "almost correct." Technical error?

2 years ago

nguyenminhtn123

gõ chữ tiếng việt mà nó cứ bảo sai

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

What is it?

2 years ago

25Ohughes

I do not even have the thingies, but I got it correct.

1 year ago

CarolynMcLain

Keeps marking me wrong on Người phụ nữ Why is this?

1 year ago

CarmenCovi

I can't type Vietnamese characters, so I keep having "typos". Annoying!

1 year ago

betarage

how do i put this ~ on this ư

1 year ago

Shinjinvegan

Just started learning :P

1 year ago

Hillary602594

I use the Duolingo app on my LG smartphone and have added the Vietnamese keyboard. When I hold down on a letter, all the options pop up and I choose the one i think is right.

9 months ago

mark.one.too

Why no sounds? Is vietnamese a new course?

2 months ago

MinhTran406251

Could you let us hear the vietnamese words as we type them out?

1 month ago

HuongmbH

❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

buklovely_

I am level 4

2 years ago

hiwpthao07

hello

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.