1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela me apresentou ao seu nam…

"Ela me apresentou ao seu namorado na festa."

Translation:She introduced me to her boyfriend at the party.

January 21, 2014

6 Comments


ronkisimo

how would I say she introduced her boyfriend to me at the party?


nickenig

Can't apresentou mean "presented" as well? or is it a reflexive verb?


Paulenrique

if you don't use it as a reflexive verb, then say "ela apresentou seu namorado...para mim".


Quarfindo

Isn't introduzir a more fitting verb for this than apresentar?


Paulenrique

"Introduzir" is usually used to translate "to insert".


Quarfindo

I noticed. It's just so clear that the words are etymologically related, for their meanings to diverge is...annoying? Lol oh well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.