1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những cái ca"

"Những cái ca"

Translation:The mugs

May 7, 2016

15 Comments


Lili8497

why "những" and not "các" in this sentence please?


pickleknows

Nhung means some and cac means all


[deactivated user]

    How are we supposed to know that "the mugs" refers to only some mugs instead of all mugs?


Andy499355

    We aren't.
    I'm glad they at least keep the English natural for us. The Japanese in the English-for-Jpn speakers course is made into super unnatural sentences just for the sake of justifying them requiring "a" and not "the" or vice versa, and what's more, the nuance of the sentence is completely compromised by doing so. (slash rant)

    Back to my answer. In real life, you'd know from context. On Duo, either you don't have any way to know, or they have to warp the English just to give you cues for the exercise. Whether there's any point in doing that is a point up for debate.


Andy499355

    And only now do I realize I just replied to a deactivated user. I'm glad I got that off my chest (again) though.


JCMcGee

    That would be the difference between nhung and cac and tat ca....but nhung cai ca = The mugs...it doesn't mean some mugs.


Hnh541711

    ❤❤❤❤ your mom


JCMcGee

    Nhung does not mean some....it's a plural indicator....it acts the same as adding an S to the end of a noun in English* cat/cats dog/dogs.

    Mot so = some.

    *a noun with regular plurals!


HnhTrn65859

    Chào có ai người việt không


JCMcGee

    Sao nguoi VN muon hoc tieng viet ?

    A dang song o VN...


MightyM3

    I found this explanation that really clarified it for me: "The particle các is also used for indicating plural form as những. But it usually stands before nouns that indicate persons or things that people have already known and appointed in mind, no need to point out clearly in the statement.

    However, there are always exceptions for grammatical rules in any languages. Sometimes, “những” and “các" can be used interchangeably. For an addition to the quote above, I would say that in Vietnamese: “những" is used equivalently to the plural form of nouns in English without “ the". And “các” is used equivalently to the plural form of nouns in English with “the".


MightyM3

    Here's a practical example in a phrase with both words

    Những điều tôi nói với các anh hôm nay, không được tiết lộ với ai khác.

    Things that I have spoken to you (plural) today, can not be revealed to anyone else.

    • hope this helps you as it did for me

Danny664187

    Why does it mean that when u can add something on???!


Danny664187

    Why dont people just press I cant listen niw?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.