1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những cái ca"

"Những cái ca"

Translation:The mugs

May 7, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lili8497

why "những" and not "các" in this sentence please?

June 19, 2018

pickleknows

Nhung means some and cac means all

August 19, 2018

vurocious

Can it also translate to "These fish" ?

May 7, 2016

ckhadung

Ca (mug) and cá (fish) are different.

May 7, 2016

vurocious

I meant "These mugs" instead of "The mugs" lol

May 7, 2016

russtanggg

To say this (instead of "the mugs"), use those demonstrative determiners. I think "these mugs" translates to "Những cái ca này". Read the tips and notes in the "Dem. Deter" skill.

May 10, 2016

esposch

I made the same mistake!

May 17, 2016

thaolu2

Những con cá kia

July 2, 2018

OliverBens1

Would you need to use "Những" if you wanted to say "Two mugs"? Or how would you say "Two mugs"?

February 5, 2017

GillesNguy1

hai cái cốc, hai meaning two.

February 8, 2017

yeah...notmuch

you do not need to use "Những" if your saying something for two mugs

March 1, 2018

Cody-Tran

the glasses! không đúng sao?

May 26, 2017

SoloCity

"Glass" would equal to "ly" or "li", not "ca".

November 23, 2017

keng213871

"Ca" in South, "ly" in Northern. Same mean.

July 20, 2019

keng213871

Đúng. But in english, glasses is "ly/ca" made of glass. Right? In VN, u can till discern or not. Most of people don't really care.

July 20, 2019

keng213871

Edit: "discern" => ly what made of glass, ca what can be made of everything.

July 20, 2019

ManhHoang15

Glasses cốc thủy tinh. Ca khác mà bạn, việt mà còn lẫn

August 1, 2017

cleovietmaster

nhung does it need to be at the front of the sentence

January 13, 2018

JCMcGee

No, it's placed before the noun.

May 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.