1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, yo habría dirigido la em…

"Sí, yo habría dirigido la empresa."

Translation:Yes, I would have managed the company.

January 21, 2014

8 Comments


gernt

Oops. Yes, I would have directed the enterprise. was not accepted as it was expected to be firm or company. I will complain.


EugeneTiffany

"Enterprise!" Ah, that's the key to understanding this word. Gracias. It perplexed me.


sandy512707

I gave the above answer and it was marked wrong ! The correct answer is being shown as :Yes, I would have managed the firm. Why is Duo giving different translations every time?Even if they give a new translation they should not mark our answer, that we learnt and practiced on Duo as wrong.


Melissalxh

Didn't accept "ruled" -.-


ablifestyle

Empreda means company.business


nBnQ2

Business can be correct as can be a few other nouns


johnbenar

Why not "ran the company "?


DoubleLingot

You need the past participle. I would have run (led) the company (firm).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.