1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna jest silny, chłopi…

"Mężczyzna jest silny, chłopiec jest słaby."

Translation:The man is strong, the boy is weak.

May 7, 2016

12 Comments


Mart.t.c

Why is "silny" accusative while "slaby" is nominative? The structure is the same for both clauses... And doesn't the instrumental case sometime follow the "to jest" structure?


JerryMcCarthy99

To my mind, both are adjectives, and therefore both should be (and indeed, are) in Masc. Nominative. N'est-ce pas?


Jellei

Both are in Nominative. Sometimes the hints create confusion rather than help. "silny" can be also Accusative, but not in many contexts, as here the notion of being animate or non-animate comes into the picture: animate would be "silnego", non-animate would be "silny" (Wieje silny wiatr = Strong wind is blowing).

In "to jest" structure, which is not here, Nominative is used. Instrumental is an option for X is Y sentences (X in Nominative + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental), but that applies when Y is a noun phrase. If it's just an adjective, Nominative is used.


atreides547

should powerful have been accepted or does the word not have that meaning? i thought i remembered the noun form of silny being something like that, but of course im no expert.


Jellei

Not really. It seems too much, a lot too much. Plus my first thought would be that the man is an important politician, and not that he is physically strong.


atreides547

ah good point cheers


StefanStefano_1

A boy is politically weak ? This interpretation did not even occur to me !


StefanStefano_1

I put 'A man', and 'A boy', but it was rejected. Why is that not acceptable meaning pls ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Both "a man" and "a boy" are accepted answers. If you made some error, then the answer from the top of the list which Duo will likely show you would be the variant with "the".

A screenshot would help to understand what went wrong.


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Is "słaby" cognate with German "schwach" I wonder....


JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks; I only relatively recently discovered Wiktionary; it's an excellent resource, and not just for Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.