1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna jest silny, chłopi…

"Mężczyzna jest silny, chłopiec jest słaby."

Translation:The man is strong, the boy is weak.

May 7, 2016

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Is "słaby" cognate with German "schwach" I wonder....


JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks; I only relatively recently discovered Wiktionary; it's an excellent resource, and not just for Polish.


Mart.t.c

Why is "silny" accusative while "slaby" is nominative? The structure is the same for both clauses... And doesn't the instrumental case sometime follow the "to jest" structure?


Jellei
Mod

Both are in Nominative. Sometimes the hints create confusion rather than help. "silny" can be also Accusative, but not in many contexts, as here the notion of being animate or non-animate comes into the picture: animate would be "silnego", non-animate would be "silny" (Wieje silny wiatr = Strong wind is blowing).

In "to jest" structure, which is not here, Nominative is used. Instrumental is an option for X is Y sentences (X in Nominative + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental), but that applies when Y is a noun phrase. If it's just an adjective, Nominative is used.


JerryMcCarthy99

To my mind, both are adjectives, and therefore both should be (and indeed, are) in Masc. Nominative. N'est-ce pas?


atreides547

should powerful have been accepted or does the word not have that meaning? i thought i remembered the noun form of silny being something like that, but of course im no expert.


Jellei
Mod

Not really. It seems too much, a lot too much. Plus my first thought would be that the man is an important politician, and not that he is physically strong.


atreides547

ah good point cheers

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.