1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "OK, today."

"OK, today."

Translation:Iawn, heddiw.

May 7, 2016

3 Comments


Puttsm

Is there a reason why if things are Noun then Adjective, that OK, today. wouldn't be heddiw,lawn?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This phrase has been deleted because it is a bit ambiguous but unfortunately has not disappeared from the system yet.

The idea here is that it is a response to a question 'how are you?'

'OK, today' as an abbreviated 'I'm OK, today'


EllisVaughan

Also I've noticed that you spelled "iawn" with and "l" here, it's a common mistake due to duolingo's font making capitol "I"s and "l"s similar.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.