"OK, today."

Translation:Iawn, heddiw.

May 7, 2016

3 Comments


Puttsm

Is there a reason why if things are Noun then Adjective, that OK, today. wouldn't be heddiw,lawn?

May 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This phrase has been deleted because it is a bit ambiguous but unfortunately has not disappeared from the system yet.

The idea here is that it is a response to a question 'how are you?'

'OK, today' as an abbreviated 'I'm OK, today'

May 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Also I've noticed that you spelled "iawn" with and "l" here, it's a common mistake due to duolingo's font making capitol "I"s and "l"s similar.

May 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.