"Thư"

Translation:Letter

May 7, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

chaulanngo

is thơ also correct?

May 20, 2016

dd721411

mail/letter: thư (Northern) / thơ (Southern):

thơ is mainly used in the South but not accepted by Duolingo.

June 7, 2016

Kekistanese

Yes, thơ is correct. But most vietnamese would confused with Poetry. So yeah, Thơ should be INcorrect.

August 19, 2016

dd721411

Excuse me but what do you mean by saying "Yes, thơ is correct" but then "Thơ should be INcorrect."??? There isn't a shadow of a doubt that "thư" is the most common translation for "mail/letter" but that doesn't mean "thơ" is "INcorrect". :( It is used by millions of people in the South.

August 20, 2016

Kekistanese

Yes, thơ can be mail/letter, but people only use it for joking around like: "Mày gửi thơ tình cho ai đóa~!" But more importantly, Thơ can be associate with Poetry, so it can cause confusing. While thư is letter or mail.

August 20, 2016

dd721411

Edited: @allintolearning: Thanks for the links. You're really helpful. :) BTW, thố means rabbit, not thơ. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/th%E1%BB%8F

June 25, 2017

Kekistanese

Gosh~! "thố" doesn't mean rabbit. It's "Thỏ" !!! Just google "con thố" and "con thỏ" and y'all will see which one is the rabbit, heck "con thố" isn't even an animal or a word! Oh and I can't believe i got downvoted but you got upvoted even tho i was right. I'm a Vietnamese btw, born n raised in the HCM city since the 90's.

June 25, 2017

dd721411

@ebutuoykoo: Lol. As if I weren't born and raised in Vietnam FYI, I live Bien Hoa, Dong Nai (and I'm a bit older than you) ;)

In regard to rabbit, I type both thố and thỏ but I don't know why thỏ was lost somewhere in my post. There were some errors in loading the pages when I tried to post though.

thố (兔 tú), which means rabbit, is a Chinese-Vietnamese word. I bet you've heard about "Xích Thố Mã" (赤兔马 - Red Hare) of "Lữ/Lã Bố" (呂布 - Lü Bu), "Ngọc Thố" (玉兔 - Jade Rabbit) of "Thường/Hằng Nga" (嫦娥/姮娥 - Chang'e/Heng'e). Because of the nature of Chinese-Vietnamese words and their main use in literature and poetry, we don't get to see people use this word much in daily conversations. We mostly use thỏ or con thỏ in daily use. Also, one would never say con thố to mean 'rabbit', just thố.

https://searx.me/?q=%22x%C3%ADch%20th%E1%BB%91%22&categories=general

https://searx.me/?q=%22ng%E1%BB%8Dc%20th%E1%BB%91%22&categories=general

And for your downvote, I didn't do it. Someone else did. People downvote because they don't agree with you. But it'd be nice if they gave their opinions. : )

June 25, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is okay. Some words have more than one meaning. If it is seriously also used in the south for letter, then someone should report it, even if it is used for poetry also. Check Etymology 3 here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/th%C6%A1 I have heard that it also means rabbit, but that didn't show there. http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=rabbit=ev

"danh từ" was the first word that came up for poetry and for letter in this last dictionary, but "thơ" is also listed for poetry.

September 8, 2016

KhiemLam

My parents say letter like that (they are from the South), I think it would be also correct

May 23, 2016

Heysoos1

What's the difference between the "T" and "Th"?

May 7, 2016

Toan2002

This might help you, it's at the midle of the first video.

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLnVIHsBDulRN3E80QO4stFUWIBON1i4DQ

May 8, 2016

ScottEMatt

This question is broken. I put: - "mail, letter" ... incorrect - "Letter, mail" ... incorrect

Do I have to match the exact letter case and word order? Does Duolingo suggest two answers and only accepts one answer?

February 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.