1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ đều là phụ nữ."

"Họ đều phụ nữ."

Translation:They are all women.

May 8, 2016

14 Comments


tn2k7

Does "they all are women" not work?


Lazuli_Love

I wrote they are All women and was right. So maybe it's just because of the sentence structure


nguyeng

I wrote "they all are women" and I got a wrong answer


lo.chew

How do I know they are two person, they can be 3 or 4


heinat

Should it be 'both' or 'all'? There are different English translations for đều in this question.


vngdhuyen

it could be both, depending how many they are. it just means "they are equally women", all of them are the same. if you really want to specify them to be two, you can say "cả hai họ đều là phụ nữ" or "cả hai đều là phụ nữ".


Vincent_NamPhi1

I was thinking it should rather be "cả" too based on previous lessions. They confuse us now with these subtle differences.


vngdhuyen

then it would be "họ đều là phụ nữ cả".


YuTienTse

Is the word đều the same as the Chinese word 都? Their pronunciations are similar.


Andy499355

I found this comment a year after it was posted.
Evidently not. It actually comes from 調、according to Wiktionary.


chiasthmatic

They all are women is still being marked wrong. I reported it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.