"Have you gone to the park?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi mynd i'r parc?

May 8, 2016

6 Comments


katia35244

What is the speaker saying when she pronounces 'r? It sounds like "hoth nodair" and I can't for the life of me figure out what to Google for an explanation.

May 8, 2016

ibisc

This is due to a typo in the phrase, which I think rmcode may be in the process of getting fixed

If there is a space before the apostrophe in i'r, then Gwyneth for some reason spells out the 'apostrophe r' in Welsh as collnod r.

(Google's Welsh is pretty poor. For a good dictionary, use gweiadur.com - you will need to register, but it is free. If you have a smart phone, get hold of the free 'Ap Geiriaduron', too.)

May 8, 2016

katia35244

Thank you, thank you, thank you. I have been puzzling that over for weeks. (App nabbed and dictionary bookmarked, thanks!)

May 8, 2016

ibisc

Listening to it now, it seems to have been fixed already...

May 8, 2016

LJSulli

In previous lessons, it was Dych chi' n. What did the 'n mean there, and why is it gone now?

June 12, 2017

ibisc

That particular 'n/yn indicates that the action is incomplete - I am going..., I was/will be going ..., etc.

Here, it has been replaced by wedi, showing that the action is a completed one - I have gone..., I will have gone..., I had gone....

So,

  • Dw i'n mynd i'r parc - I am going to the park
  • Dw i wedi mynd i'r parc - I have gine/been to the park

This 'n/yn and wedi can never be used together.

June 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.