"My hat is there."

Translation:Mi sombrero está ahí.

5 years ago

11 Comments


cjriera

There should be a ser vs estar level.... I would repeat that one over and over. maybe there is already and i just haven't gotten there yet but then why are we tested on it already?

4 years ago

skisquash

Agreed. I keep missing the difference between ser and estar. I would also take this over and over.

4 years ago

NathanOver

A good rymth is. "How your feeling and where you are. Use the verb estar"

4 years ago

ropher
ropher

Can es work here? It didn't like 'Mi sombrero es allí'

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"es" is from the verb "ser" and "está" is from the verb "estar". I think "estar" is used to state a position/location(also an action,condtion,emotion). "Ser" is used for descriptions,occupations, characteristics, time, origin, relationships.

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

"Exception: The location of an event or party is described using SER. Not ESTAR! La fiesta es en mi casa. (The party is at my house.)" http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.UgeTNKBIqYI And unlike Brazilian Portuguese, in Spanish "ser" is never used for the location of stationary things.

5 years ago

ropher
ropher

Muchas gracias.

So estar for pointing to a location, and ser for everything else, pretty much?

5 years ago

MoniquePowell

Not really, estar is used to refer to a present but transient condition as well e.g. sick, happy, sad etc.

5 years ago

NathanOver

"doctor" a good way to remember it

4 years ago

MikeMinogue

I think that you need to explain the way "DOCTOR" acts as a memory aid. ( I can't spell mnemonic)

4 years ago

ShannonBro9

I am really bad at choosing ser vs estar, and that level exists, and it is beyond this one. It is probably a bad place to penalize new learners for this mistake.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.