"The pupil is watching the tiger."

Translation:Uczeń ogląda tygrysa.

May 8, 2016

7 Comments


paulm27

Pupil is a funny word....student would make more sense when translating from American English to Polish

May 8, 2016

idanlipin

A pupil is a school kid, while a student is an older one. There are no students, as far as I understand, in elementary school.

December 30, 2017

Jellei

There are in American English. Which is problematic from our point of view, because in Polish the distinction is clear. That's why we use "pupil" for the main answer, despite the fact that normally we go with American English.

January 3, 2018

kimasiksin

Would "uczeń obserwuje tygrysa" be wrong? When you watch or observe something you expect a movement or change. "Oglądać" makes me think of "viewing," unless it's a TV, then "watching" makes sense.

March 4, 2019

Jellei

I don't love this sentence in Polish as well, "obserwuje" makes more sense to me, even if it's not an exact translation. OK, added "obserwuje".

March 4, 2019

Frecklebuster

Jellei - I don't mean to be critical, but you are always so helpful to the learners of Polish (such as myself). Can I just point out another of our English weird constructions ..... Whereas you can say "I love this sentence in Polish as well", if you use the negative, you need to say something like "I don't love this sentence in Polish either." logical? no-way!! (second thoughts - you could say "I, also, don't love this sentence in Polish." I hope that is helpful to you.

March 9, 2019

Jellei

It is, thank you :)

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.